Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Quantitative Inheritance

1 - Question

Traits which show continuous variation is referred as ___________
a) Genetic disorders
b) Phenotypic variation
c) Quantitative traits
d) Qualitative traits

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: On quantitative inheritance, the phenotype of an individual depends upon the number of dominant alleles involved. Here, all the genes show additive effects on the gene.




2 - Question

QTL is the chromosomal site at which a group of genes affecting quantitative traits located.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: QTL (quantitative trait loci) is the chromosomal site at which a group of genes affecting quantitative traits is located. Example: height, weight etc.




3 - Question

Which of the following factor does not contribute to quantitative traits?
a) Polygenes
b) Environmental
c) Genetic
d) Carbohydrate content

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Quantitative inheritance is more complex inheritance than Mendelian inheritance as these are influenced by polygenes, genetic factors, and environmental factors.




4 - Question

Who explained the multifactorial hypothesis?
a) Ronald Fisher
b) Darwin
c) Mendel
d) Nilsson-Ehle

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Fisher hypothesis states that a particular trait is the result of the combined influence of genetic and environmental factors.




5 - Question

Which of the following describes the dissimilarity in the traits due to the variation in genetic factors?
a) Polygenic
b) Heritability
c) Quantitative trait loci
d) Maternal effect

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Heritability is a concept of variation which arises due to genetic factors. Often, this term also used to show a resemblance of parents to their offsprings.




6 - Question

Which of the following describes the inheritance controlled by cytoplasmic genes?
a) Extranuclear inheritance
b) Heritability
c) Environmental factors
d) Complex trait

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The cytoplasmic inheritance arises due to plasma genes located in cell organelles. The first time evidence for the cytoplasmic inheritance was presented by coherence in Mirabilis jalapa.




7 - Question

. Which of the following is NOT true for cytoplasmic inheritance?
a) Reciprocal cross is always different
b) Unequal contribution from male and female gametes
c) It follows a Mendelian pattern of inheritance
d) Do not show segregation for traits

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Plasma gene inheritance or cytoplasmic inheritance does not follow the Mendelian pattern of inheritance thus it comes under Non-Mendelian inheritance.




8 - Question

What is a petite mutant?
a) Defective mitochondrial function of yeast
b) Plastid function mutant
c) Dwarfism
d) Maternal effect genes

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Mutation responsible for the defective mitochondrial function, produce mutant yeast called petite mutant.




9 - Question

. Which of the following is NOT the type of petite mutant?
a) Nuclear
b) Neutral
c) Suppressive
d) Polygene

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Petite mutant are of three types, one is a nuclear petite mutant, which has a nuclear gene mutation, second is a neutral petite mutant, which do not have mitochondrial DNA, and the third one is a suppressive petite mutant.




10 - Question

. Name the effect which shows the determination of character by the genotype of a female parent?
a) Cytoplasmic male sterility
b) Probability
c) Random mating
d) Maternal effect

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The phenotype of the child would be determined by the genotype of the mother, such phenomenon is known as a maternal effect.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners