Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Quality Management

1 - Question

Quality Management in software engineering is also known as
a) SQA
b) SQM
c) SQI
d) SQA and SQM

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Quality Management is also called software quality assurance (SQA) which serves as an umbrella activity that is applied throughout the software process.




2 - Question

Quality also can be looked at in terms of user satisfaction which includes
a) A compliant product
b) Good quality output
c) Delivery within budget and schedule
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: This focuses on how well the implementation follows the design and how well the resulting system meets its requirements .




3 - Question

Inspections and testing are what kinds of Quality Costs?
a) Prevention
b) Internal Failure
c) External Failure
d) Appraisal

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Inspections, equipment calibration, maintenance and testing appraisal costs is quality management.




4 - Question

According to Pareto’s principle, x% of defects can be traced to y% of all causes. What are the values of x and y?
a) 60, 40
b) 70, 30
c) 80, 20
d) No such principle exists

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The Pareto principle (also known as the 80–20 rule) states that, for many events, roughly 80% of the effects come from 20% of the causes.




5 - Question

What is Six Sigma?
a) It is the most widely used strategy for statistical quality assurance
b) The “Six Sigma” refers to six standard deviations
c) It is the most widely used strategy for statistical quality assurance AND The “Six Sigma” refers to six standard deviations
d) A Formal Technical Review(FTR) guideline for quality walkthrough or inspection

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The Six Sigma uses data and statistical analysis to measure and improve a company’s operational performance .




6 - Question

Which of the following is not a core step of Six Sigma?
a) Define
b) Control
c) Measure
d) Analyse

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: It is an additional step added for existing processes and can be done in parallel.




7 - Question

Non-conformance to software requirements is known as
a) Software availability
b) Software reliability
c) Software failure
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Given a set of valid requirements, all software failures can be traced to design or implementation problems.




8 - Question

Software safety is equivalent to software reliability.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Software reliability uses statistical analysis to determine the likelihood that a software failure will occur; however, the failure may not necessarily result in a hazard or mishap.




9 - Question

Misinterpretation of customer communication is a sample of possible cause defects.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Translation gap between the client and the developer often leads to software defects.




10 - Question

What kind of quality cost is incurred when an error is detected in a product prior to shipment?
a) Prevention
b) Internal Failure
c) External Failure
d) Appraisal

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: This includes rework, repair, and failure mode analysis.




11 - Question

The degree to which the design specifications are followed during manufacturing is known as
a) Quality of design
b) Quality of conformance
c) Quality of testing
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: This focuses on how well the implementation follows the design and how well the resulting system meets its requirements.




12 - Question

Quality of design encompasses requirements and specifications of the system.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The characteristic that designers specify for an item are cover in quality of design.




13 - Question

According to ISO 9001, inspection and testing comes under which management responsibility?
a) Process control
b) Document control
c) Control of nonconforming products
d) Servicing

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners