Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Prototyping and UML Use Case Diagrams

1 - Question

What are prototypes?
a) Prototypes is a working model of part or all of a final product
b) Prototypes does not represent any sort of models
c) Prototype can never consist of full size
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Prototypes exits usually in full size, Prototype itself is a model.




2 - Question

What are the types of prototypes?
a) Horizontal prototypes
b) Vertical Prototypes
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: These are the types of prototypes.




3 - Question

Which of these is true for prototypes?
a) Horizontal Prototypes does some processing apart from the required for presenting the product’s user interface
b) Vertical Prototype realizes part or all of a product’s user interface
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Horizontal prototype realizes part or all of product’s user interface and vice versa)




4 - Question

What are the notations for the Use case Diagrams?
a) Use case
b) Actor
c) Prototype
d) Use case and Actor

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Use Case diagram consists of Use cases and Actors.




5 - Question

Which description is inappropriate?
a) A usecase is a type of agent that interacts with a product
b) An actor is a type of complete interaction between product and its environment
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: An actor is a type of agent that interacts with the product.




6 - Question

Which statements are considered correct in reference to use case diagram?
a) A scenario is an interaction between product and particular interaction
b) A use case diagram represent a product’s use cases and actors involved in each use case
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All the statements are the respective definitions of the terms.




7 - Question

Which among the following can be heuristic for Use case diagram?
a) Product can be made actor
b) Never name actors with noun phrases
c) Name Use cases with verb phrases
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Actors are noun phrases and never make a product as an actor.




8 - Question

What is incorrect among the following?
a) Make use cases that uniform in size and complexity
b) Organize use cases by actor, problem domain categories or solution categories
c) Use cases can last for more than one session
d) Achieve a stakeholder goal in a usecase

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Use cases should be finished in one session.




9 - Question

Use case models that can be summarized under which of this category?
a) Usecase Diagram
b) Usecase Description
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Use case models are summarized as usecase diagram and description.




10 - Question

Which of the following statement is true?
a) Use case diagram is a dynamic model of interaction between product and actors in a use case
b) Use case Description is a static model of usecase supported by a product
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Use case description is dynamic model of interaction between product and actors in a use case.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners