Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Protists

1 - Question

. Who proposed five kingdom systems?
a) Ernst Mayr
b) R.H. Whittaker
c) Robert Hook
d) Aristotle

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Robert H. Whittaker in 1969 proposed a five kingdom classification, i.e. Monera, Protista, Fungi, Plantae, and Animalia. Prokaryotes placed in separate kingdom Monera.




2 - Question

Which of these eukaryotes is a single-celled organism?
a) Protists
b) Fungi
c) Monera
d) Plantae

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Protists are mainly unicellular eukaryotic organism (some are multicellular), possess single cell. Due to the great diversity of this kingdom, protists are difficult to characterize.




3 - Question

Which of the following is considered as fungus-like protists?
a) Cynobacteria
b) Protozoa
c) Algae
d) Slime molds

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Protists have been divided into three categories, i.e. plant-like, animal-like, and fungi-like. Plant-like protists are protozoa, animal-like are known as protozoa, and fungi-like protists are water molds and slime molds.




4 - Question

Name the causative agent of Leishmaniasis.
a) Leishmania donovani
b) Trypnosoma brucei
c) Trichomonas vaginalis
d) Entamoeba histolytica

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Leishmaniasis is also known as kala azar and is caused by Leishmania donovani (Mastigophora). Trypnosoma brucei causes African sleeping sickness which is transmitted by Tsetse fly. Trichomonas vaginalis causes Trichomoniasis and amoebiasis is caused by Entamoeba histolytica.




5 - Question

Which of the following disease is caused by Trypanosoma palladium?
a) Balantidiasis
b) Syphilis
c) Giardiasis
d) Malaria

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Trypanosoma palladium causes syphilis, it is a spirochete bacterium. Malaria is caused by Plasmodium and is carried by mosquitoes. Balantidiasis is caused by Ciliophora and Giardiasis is caused by Giardia lambila.




6 - Question

Which of these photosynthetic protists have whirling whips?
a) Slime molds
b) Euglenophyta
c) Dinoflagellates
d) Diatoms

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Dinoflagellates are unicellular and flagellated organisms which are mainly found in the marine ecosystem. Flagella show spinning type locomotion so, they are known as whirling whips.




7 - Question

Frustle is the name of cell wall present in______
a) Slime molds
b) Cyanobacteria
c) Dinoflagellates
d) Diatoms

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Diatoms are unicellular algae, which have glass-like wall made up of silicon dioxide embedded in the matrix. Their cell wall is a unique type and is known as frustle which is divided into epitheca and hypotheca.




8 - Question

Mode of nutrition of euglenoid is mixotrophic.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Mixotrophic is the mode of nutrition in which an organism uses both autotrophic and heterotrophic mode of nutrition. When sunlight is available, they show autotrophic but in absence, they become heterotrophic by absorbing nutrient from their environment.




9 - Question

Which of the following class has been shifted from kingdom fungi to protists?
a) Oomycetes
b) Slime molds
c) Diatoms
d) Euglenophyta

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Oomycetes means egg fungus, it includes water molds, downey mildew, and the white rust. Unlike fungi, they do not have a cell wall made up of chitin so, the oomycetes has been shifted from kingdom fungi to the kingdom protists.




10 - Question

Name the causative agent of late blight of potato.
a) Cyanobacteria
b) Dictyostelium discoideum
c) Phytophthora infestans
d) Diatoms

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Phytophthora infestans is the species of Oomycetes which causes late blight of potato. They are typically decomposers or parasites.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners