Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Protein Synthesis

1 - Question

Conversion of messages carried by mRNA into amino acid sequences is called___________
a) Replication
b) DNA repair
c) Translation
d) Transcription

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Translation is the process of conversion mRNA base sequences into amino acid sequences.




2 - Question

tRNA has peptidal transferase activity.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Peptidal transferase activity is performed by rRNA. tRNA functions in bringing amino acid to the ribosome




3 - Question

The following set of RNA is required in the translation process except one, mark the INCORRECT?
a) Si RNA
b) rRNA
c) mRNA
d) tRNA

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Three types of RNA are required to perform cooperative functions in protein synthesis i.e, mRNA carries a genetic message, tRNA, and rRNA.




4 - Question

What is the size of the prokaryotic ribosome?
a) 80S
b) 70S
c) 40S
d) 60S

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The size of prokaryotic ribosome is 70S and it consists of two subunits large (50S) and small (30S).




5 - Question

Name the sequence of RNA, which is recognized by a small subunit of the ribosome.
a) Rho utilization site
b) Downstream sequence
c) Upstream sequence
d) Shine Dalgarno sequence

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In prokaryotes, Shine Dalgarno sequences are found near the initiation codon and it is complementary to the sequences present on the small subunit of the ribosome.




6 - Question

Which of the following is considered as a start codon?
a) AUG
b) GUG
c) UAG
d) AGG

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Start codon refers to the first base of sequences from which reading begins and proceed 3 nitrogenous bases at a time.




7 - Question

Mark the one, which is NOT a stop codon?
a) UAA
b) UAG
c) UGA
d) GGA

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Out of total codons, there are three non-sense codons or stop codon i.e, UAA (ochre), UAG (Amber), and UGA (opal).




8 - Question

. Which of the following is not true to the nature of the genetic code?
a) Codon is triplet
b) Codons are commaless
c) Codons are overlapping
d) Codons are universal

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Codons are non-overlapping in nature, commaless, and there is no punctuation mark between them. Codons are universal as well, except mammalian mitochondria and some bacteria.




9 - Question

Who explained the wobble hypothesis?
a) Darwin
b) Watson and Crick
c) Samuel B. Weiss
d) Nirenberg

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In 1966, Watson and Crick proposed the degeneracy wobble hypothesis. Wobble hypothesis explained the ability of an anticodon to base pair with more than one codon.




10 - Question

Which of the following recognize a specific amino acid and its cognate t-RNA molecule?
a) t-RNA synthetase
b) Ribososme
c) r-RNA
d) Topoisomerase

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The t-RNA synthetase enzyme recognizes a specific amino acid and its cognate t-RNA molecules. There are 20 different enzymes, which are categorized into 2 classes.




11 - Question

. Name the inhibitor which blocks translation in both prokaryotes as well as eukaryotes?
a) Chlorophenicol
b) Tetracycline
c) Puromycin
d) Streptomycin

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Puromycin is an analog of the amino acyl t-RNA, which causes premature termination of polypeptide.




12 - Question

Which of the following inhibitor block translation in eukaryotes?
a) Cyclohexamine
b) Tetracycline
c) Puromycin
d) Streptomycin

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cyclohexamine inhibits peptidal transferase activity in eukaryotes while chlorophenicol inhibits peptidal transferase in prokaryotes.




13 - Question

Name the drug which inhibits the initiation step of translation.
a) Cyclohexamine
b) Tetracycline
c) Ricin
d) Streptomycin

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Streptomycin binds 16S r-RNA and interferes proof reading thus it causes m-RNA misreading and inhibits the initiation step.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners