Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Protected Virtual Address Mode (PVAM) -2

1 - Question

Which of the following is a type of system segment descriptor?
a) system descriptor
b) gate descriptor
c) system descriptor and gate descriptor
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The system segment descriptors are of seven types. The types 1 to 3 are called system descriptors and the types 4 to 7 are called gate descriptors.




2 - Question

Which of the following is a type of gate descriptor?
a) call gate
b) task gate
c) interrupt gate
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The gate descriptors are of four types namely, call gate, task gate, interrupt gate and trap gate.




3 - Question

The gate descriptor contains the information of
a) destination of control transfer
b) stack manipulations
c) privilege level
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The gate descriptor contains the information regarding the destination of control transfer, required stack manipulations, privilege level and its type.




4 - Question

The gate that is used to alter the privilege levels is
a) call gate
b) task gate
c) interrupt gate
d) trap gate

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Call gates are used to alter the privilege levels.




5 - Question

The gate that is used to specify a corresponding service routine is
a) call gate and trap gate
b) task gate and interrupt gate
c) interrupt gate and trap gate
d) task gate and trap gate

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Interrupt gates and trap gates are used to specify corresponding service routines.




6 - Question

The gate that is used to switch from one task to another is
a) trap gate
b) task gate
c) task gate and trap gate
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Task gate is used to switch from one task to another.




7 - Question

The gate that uses word count field is
a) trap gate
b) task gate
c) interrupt gate
d) call gate

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: The word count field is only used by a call gate descriptor, to indicate the number of bytes to be transferred from the stack of the calling routine to the stack of the called routine.

 




8 - Question

The memory that maintains the most frequently required data for execution, in a high speed memory is called
a) virtual memory
b) physical memory
c) cache memory
d) ROM (read only memory)

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: To minimize the time required for fetching the frequently required descriptor information, from the main memory, cache memory is used in which the most frequently required data for execution is stored.




9 - Question

The selector field consists of
a) requested privilege level (RPL)
b) table indicator
c) index
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In the protected mode, the contents of the segment registers are known as selectors. The selector field consists of three fields namely, RPL, table indicator (TI) and index.




10 - Question

If table indicator, TI=0, then the descriptor table selected is
a) local descriptor table
b) global descriptor table
c) local and global descriptor table
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The type of descriptor table is global if TI=0 and local if TI=1.




11 - Question

The instruction that is executed at privilege level zero (0) is
a) LDT
b) LGDT and LLDT
c) GDT
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The LGDT and LLDT instructions are privileged, and may be executed only at privilege level 0.




12 - Question

The instruction that loads a selector which refers to a local descriptor table, containing the base address and limit for LDT is
a) LGT
b) GDT
c) LGDT
d) LLDT

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The LLDT instruction loads a selector, which refers to a local descriptor table, containing the base address, and limit for LDT.




13 - Question

The descriptor that is used to store task gates, interrupt gates and trap gates is
a) system descriptor table
b) gate descriptor table
c) interrupt descriptor table
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The 80286 has a third type of descriptor table known as interrupt descriptor table, which is used to store task gates, interrupt gates and trap gates.




14 - Question

The number of interrupt descriptors that the interrupt descriptor table (IDT) handles is
a) 16
b) 64
c) 128
d) 256

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The IDT is able to handle upto 256 interrupt descriptors.




15 - Question

The number of bytes required for an interrupt in an IDT is
a) 2
b) 4
c) 6
d) 8

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Six bytes are required for each interrupt in an interrupt descriptor table.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners