Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Project Scheduling and Tracking

1 - Question

Which of the following is the reason that software is delivered late?
a) Changing customer requirements that are not reflected in schedule changes
b) Technical difficulties that could not have been foreseen in advance
c) Human difficulties that could not have been foreseen in advance
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




2 - Question

Which of the following is an activity that distributes estimated effort across the planned project duration by allocating the effort to specific software engineering tasks?
a) Software Macroscopic schedule
b) Software Project scheduling
c) Software Detailed schedule
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




3 - Question

Every task that is scheduled should be assigned to a specific team member is termed as
a) Compartmentalization
b) Defined milestones
c) Defined responsibilities
d) Defined outcomes

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: These responsibilities are domain specific.




4 - Question

What is a collection of software engineering work tasks, milestones, and deliverables that must be accomplished to complete a particular project?
a) Task set
b) Degree of milestone
c) Adaptation criteria
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




5 - Question

Ensuring that no more than the allocated number of people are allocated at any given time in Software Scheduling is known as
a) Time Allocation
b) Effort Validation
c) Defined Milestone
d) Effort Distribution

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: None.

 




6 - Question

What is used to determine the recommended degree of rigor with which the software process should be applied on a project?
a) Degree of Rigor
b) Adaptation criteria
c) Task Set
d) Both degree of Rigor and adaptation criteria

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Four different degrees of rigor are: casual, structured, strict, and quick reaction.




7 - Question

What evaluates the risk associated with the technology to be implemented as part of project scope?
a) Concept scoping
b) Preliminary concept planning
c) Technology risk assessment
d) Customer reaction to the concept

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




8 - Question

Which of the following is not an adaptation criteria for software projects?
a) Size of the project
b) Customers Complaints
c) Project staff
d) Mission criticality

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: These can vary from client to client.

 




9 - Question

Which of the following is a project scheduling method that can be applied to software development?
a) PERT
b) CPM
c) CMM
d) Both PERT and CPM

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Program evaluation and review technique (PERT) and critical path method (CPM) are two project scheduling methods that can be applied to software development.




10 - Question

A technique for performing quantitative analysis of progress is known as
a) BCWS
b) EVA
c) BAC
d) CBSE

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The earned value system provides a common value scale for every task, regardless of the type of work being performed. The total hours to do the whole project are estimated, and every task is given an earned value based on its estimated percentage of the total.




11 - Question

What is the recommended distribution of effort for a project?
a) 40-20-40
b) 50-20-30
c) 30-40-30
d) 50-30-20

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: A recommended distribution of effort across the software process is 40% (analysis and design), 20% (coding), and 40% (testing)‏.

 




12 - Question

A project usually has a timeline chart which was developed by
a) Henry Gantt
b) Barry Boehm
c) Ivar Jacabson
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Timeline chart, also called a Gantt chart was invented by Henry Gantt, an industrial engineer in 1917 .

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners