Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Project Mission Statement

1 - Question

What among these takes a project mission statement as its input?
a) Generic Software Product Design
b) Generic Software Engineering Design
c) Generic Software Product & Engineering Design
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Software Product design input is project mission statement.




2 - Question

The design process where project mission statement is the input what will be its output?
a) Final design document
b) SRS
c) Product plan
d) Design document

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The design process is a generic software product design whose output is SRS.




3 - Question

Which of these are known as Project mission statement?
a) Business case document
b) Project charter
c) Project brief
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The project mission statement can be addressed by all of these.




4 - Question

What is the project mission statement?
a) It is a document that defines development project’s goal
b) It is a document that specifies project’s limits
c) It is a document that defines development project’s goal & specifies project’s limits
d) It is a document which specifies project mission

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The correct definition of project mission statement includes both.




5 - Question

The important roles followed by the project mission statement?
a) Launching a development project
b) Stating the software design problem
c) Both Launching a development project & Stating the software design problem
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The important roles include both activities.




6 - Question

Which of these is not a part of the project mission template?
a) Introduction
b) Product vision and project scope
c) Business requirements
d) Functional requirements

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: It is a part of SRS and not project mission template.




7 - Question

Which of the following statement is correct?
a) Assumption is any factor that limits developers
b) Constraint is something that developers take it as granted
c) Constraint is a restriction on the solution
d) Assumption is drawback of the problem

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Rest all are false, Assumption is something that developers may take advantage for,
Constraint is any factor that limits developers,
Assumptions are feature of problem.




8 - Question

Which of these steps is not in sequence with project mission statement?
i. Introduction
ii. Target Markets
iii. Product vision and scope
iv. Business requirements
a) i and ii
b) ii and iii
c) ii and iv
d) iii and iv

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Product vision and scope is second step to be followed.




9 - Question

Which of these are true for product vision and project scope?
a) Product vision is general description of product’s purpose and form
b) Project vision is work to be done in a project
c) Project scope is general description of product’s purpose and form
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Only first definition is true rest all are incorrect.




10 - Question

Which among these is not a stakeholder?
a) Manager
b) Marketing person
c) User
d) Audience not a part of software who does not follow or has any concerns about software

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A stakeholder is anyone affected by product.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners