Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Programming With An Assembler

1 - Question

The disadvantage of machine level programming is
a) time consuming
b) chances of error are more
c) debugging is difficult
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The machine level programming is complicated.




2 - Question

The coded object modules of the program to be assembled are present in
a) .ASM file
b) .OBJ file
c) .EXE file
d) .OBJECT file

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: .OBJ file is created with same name as source file and extension .OBJ. It contains the coded object modules of the program to be assembled.




3 - Question

The advantages of assembly level programming are
a) flexibility of programming is more
b) chances of error are less
c) debugging is easy
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: The assembly level programming is more advantageous than the machine level programming.
 



4 - Question

The extension that is essential for every assembly level program is
a) .ASP
b) .ALP
c) .ASM
d) .PGM

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All the files should have the extension, .ASM.




5 - Question

The directory that is under work must have the files that are related to
a) Norton’s editor
b) Assembler
c) Linker
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Before starting the process of entering a small program on PC, ensure that all the files namely Norton’s editor, assembler, linker and debugger are available in the same directory in which work is been done.




6 - Question

The listing file is identified by
a) source file name
b) extension .LSF
c) source file name and an extension .LSF
d) source file name and an extension .LST

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The listing file is automatically generated in the assembly process and is identified by the entered or source file name and an extension .LST.




7 - Question

The extension file that is must for a file to be accepted by the LINK as a valid object file is
a) .OBJ file
b) .EXE file
c) .MASM file
d) DEBUG file

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The .OBJ extension is a must for a file to be accepted by the LINK as a valid object file.




8 - Question

The listing file contains
a) total offset map of a source file
b) offset address and labels
c) memory allotments for different labels
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The listing file contains total offset map of source file including labels, offset addresses, opcodes, memory allotments for different directives and labels and relocation information.




9 - Question

DEBUG.COM facilitates the
a) debugging
b) trouble shooting
c) debugging and trouble shooting
d) debugging and assembling

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: DEBUG.COM is a DOS utility that facilitates the debugging and trouble shooting.




10 - Question

DEBUG is able to troubleshoot only
a) .EXE files
b) .OBJ files
c) .EXE file and .OBJ file
d) .EXE flie and .LST file

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The DEBUG may be used either to debug a source program or to observe the results of execution of an .EXE file.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners