Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Programmable Interval Timer 8254

1 - Question

The number of counters that are present in the programmable timer device 8254 is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: There are three counters that can be used as either counters or delay generators.




2 - Question

The operation that can be performed on control word register is
a) read operation
b) write operation
c) read and write operations
d) none

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The control word register can only be written and cannot be read.




3 - Question

The mode that is used to interrupt the processor by setting a suitable terminal count is
a) mode 0
b) mode 1
c) mode 2
d) mode 3

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Mode 0 is also called as an interrupt on the terminal count.




4 - Question

In mode 2, if N is loaded as the count value, then after (N-1) cycles, the output becomes low for
a) 1 clockcycle
b) 2 clockcycles
c) 3 clockcycles
d) 4 clockcycles

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: After (N-1) cycles, the output becomes low for only 1 clockcycle. If the count N is reloaded and again the output becomes high and remains so for (N-1) clock pulses.




5 - Question

The generation of a square wave is possible in the mode
a) mode 1
b) mode 2
c) mode 3
d) mode 4

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: When the count N loaded is even, then for half of the count, the output remains high and for the remaining half it remains low. If the count loaded is odd, the first clock pulse decrements it by 1 resulting in an even count value.




6 - Question

In control word register, if SC1=0 and SC0=1, then the counter selected is
a) counter 0
b) counter 1
c) counter 2
d) none

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: SC denotes select counter.




7 - Question

In control word format, if RL1=1, RL0=1 then the operation performed is
a) read/load least significant byte only
b) read/load most significant byte only
c) read/load LSB first and then MSB
d) read/load MSB first and then LSB

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: To access 16 bit, first LSB is loaded first, and then MSB.




8 - Question

If BCD=0, then the operation is
a) decimal count
b) hexadecimal count
c) binary count
d) octal count

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: If BCD=0 then hexadecimal count. If BCD=1, then the operation is BCD count.




9 - Question

The counter starts counting only if
a) GATE signal is low
b) GATE signal is high
c) CLK signal is low
d) CLK signal is high

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: If the GATE signal is enabled, then the counter starts counting.




10 - Question

The control word register contents are used for
a) initializing the operating modes
b) selection of counters
c) choosing binary/BCD counters
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: The control word register contents are used for
i) initializing the operating modes (mode 0-mode 4)
ii) selection of counters (counter0-counter2)
iii) choosing binary or BCD counters
iv) loading of the counter registers.

 

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners