Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Product Planning

1 - Question

Product development is a central business activity because?
a) It is expensive and complicated
b) It determines organization’s future
c) It is risky
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the conditions are reason for central activity.




2 - Question

Which of the following statement is false?
a) A product plan is a list of approved development projects, with strat and delivery dates
b) Marketing is a process of conceiving products and planning and executing their promotion, distribution, and exchange with customers
c) An opportunity funnel is a mechanism for collecting product ideas from specific source
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Opportunity funnel is a collection of ideas from diverse source.




3 - Question

Which of these is not a part of product planning?
a) Identification of opportunities
b) Evaluation and prioritizing opportunities
c) Allocation of resources and time determination
d) Finalizing process

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: No such case is part of product planning.




4 - Question

How does marketers study customers and products for the generation of ideas?
a) Surveys
b) Focus Groups
c) Interviews
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: All of these are part of idea generation.



5 - Question

Which of these does not account for Passive channels fo opportunity funnels?
a) Suggestion Lines
b) Bug-report Web pages
c) Monitoring trends
d) Awards for outstanding product ideas

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Monitoring trends are for active channels.




6 - Question

Which is not correct for an active channel?
a) Studying User to detect problems
b) Awards
c) Eliciting ideas through surveys, focus groups
d) Evaluating product strengths, needed features etc

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: It follows the Passive channel.




7 - Question

Which of these is false about the opportunity statement?
a) Opportunity statement collects product ideas into opportunity funnel
b) Opportunity statement is brief description of product development idea
c) Opportunity statements for derivative and maintenance products summarize mass changes
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Product ideas are collected by opportunity funnel are stated in the opportunity statement and recorded database.




8 - Question

Decisions through which an organization follows development?
a) Competitive strategy
b) Accountability
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It is a procedure followed for development.




9 - Question

What are the factors Profitability depends on?
a) Eventual cost of product for development and marketing
b) Release of competitive product
c) Concern for target markets
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Targeted markets are concerned for profitability.




10 - Question

Which of these are incorrect for the product plan?
a) No need to revise product plan frequently
b) Product plan guides the launch of various product development activities
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Product plan is revised regularly.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners