Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Product Design Analysis

1 - Question

What does top down process follow?
a) The overall flow of activity during product design resolution is from higher to lower levels
b) The overall flow of activity during product design resolution is from lower to higher levels
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Top down layer focuses on higher to lower abstraction.




2 - Question

What are the most common scenarios for resolutions?
a) Designers frequently work bottom up or skip levels of abstraction
b) To specify some part of product design to its physical level details before others are specified
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The choices represents the most common scenarios worked out under resolution techniques.




3 - Question

Lower level of abstraction includes?
a) Product features
b) Functions
c) Properties
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Lower abstraction includes all the choices mentioned.




4 - Question

Product design is mainly?
a) Top-down approach
b) Bottom-up approach
c) Top-down & Bottom-up approach
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Product design is top down approach.




5 - Question

The user-centered design comprises of which of these principles?
a) Stakeholder focus
b) Empirical Evaluation
c) Iteration
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: It includes all the following principles.




6 - Question

Collection of stakeholder needs is called?
a) Requirements elicitation
b) Requirements validation
c) Needs Elicitation
d) Requirements & Needs elicitation

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Collection of stakeholders needs are called needs elicitation, needs identification, requirements elicitation.




7 - Question

Understanding Stakeholder needs are called?
a) Needs analysis
b) Needs elicitation
c) Needs identification
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Understanding of these needs are called needs analysis.




8 - Question

Confirming with stakeholder that a product design satisfies their needs and desires are called?
a) Requirements validation
b) Requirements elicitation
c) Requirements analysis
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: It is also called as validation or requirement validation for confirming with stakeholder that a product design satisfies.




9 - Question

Stakeholder role in analyzing needs?
a) Answer questions
b) Clarify project mission statement
c) Review and validate models and documents
d) Answer questions, Review and validate models and documents

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Clarifying project mission statement comes for analyzing product design problem.




10 - Question

Stakeholder role for Generate/Improve alternatives?
a) Participate in generation and improvement
b) Answer the question
c) Be subject of empirical studies
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Generate or improving alternatives includes active participation.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners