Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Process Improvement

1 - Question

“Robustness” answers which of the following description?
a) CASE tools be used to support the process activities
b) Process errors are avoided or trapped before they result in product errors
c) Defined process is acceptable and usable by the engineers responsible for producing the software
d) Process continues in spite of unexpected problems

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




2 - Question

Process improvement is the set of activities, methods, and transformations that developers use to develop and maintain information systems.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The definition is of a system development process.




3 - Question

“Understandability” answers which of the following description?
a) The extent to which the process is explicitly defined
b) Process errors are avoided or trapped before they result in product errors
c) Defined process is acceptable and usable by the engineers responsible for producing the software product
d) Process continues in spite of unexpected problems

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




4 - Question

How many stages are there in process improvement?
a) three
b) four
c) five
d) six

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Process measurement, analysis and change are the three stages.




5 - Question

In which stage of process improvement bottlenecks and weaknesses are identified?
a) Process measurement
b) Process analysis
c) Process change
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In Process analysis the current process is assessed and bottlenecks and weaknesses are identified.




6 - Question

Prototypes and 4GL business systems are categorized under which process?
a) Informal
b) Managed
c) Methodical
d) Supported

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Here the development team chose their own way of working.




7 - Question

The documentation of a process which records the tasks, the roles and the entities used is called
a) Process metric
b) Process analysis
c) Process modelling
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Process models may be presented from different perspectives.




8 - Question

It is always best to start process analysis with a new test model.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: It is always best to start process analysis with an existing model. People then may extend and change this.




9 - Question

What is a tangible output of an activity that is predicted in a project plan?
a) Deliverable
b) Activity
c) Condition
d) Process

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

What is often undefined and is left to the ingenuity of the project managers and engineers?
a) Role
b) Exception
c) Activity
d) Process

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Exceptions are often undefined and it is left to the ingenuity of the project managers and engineers to handle the exception.




11 - Question

Which of the following is not a part of process change?
a) Introducing new practices, methods or processes
b) Introducing new team members to existing project
c) Introducing or removing deliverable
d) Introducing new roles or responsibilities

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Adding more developers aid to process completion rather than changing it.




12 - Question

The Capability Maturity Model (CMM) is a continuous model.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The CMM is discrete rather than continuous.




13 - Question

The CMMI assessment is based on a x-point scale. What is the value of x?
a) 0
b) 2
c) 4
d) 6

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Not performed, performed, managed, defined, quantitatively managed, and optimizing are the six points.

 

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners