Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Privilege

1 - Question

By using privilege mechanism the protection from unauthorized accesses is done to
a) operating system
b) interrupt handlers
c) system software
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The operating system, interrupt handlers and other system softwares can be protected from unauthorized accesses in virtual address space of each task using the privilege mechanism.




2 - Question

The task privilege level at the instant of execution is called
a) Descriptor privilege level (DPL)
b) Current privilege level (CPL)
c) Effective privilege level (EPL)
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Any one of the four privilege levels may be used to execute a task. The task privilege level at that instant is called the Current Privilege Level (CPL).




3 - Question

Once the CPL is selected, it can be changed by
a) hold
b) transferring control using system descriptors
c) transferring control using gate descriptors
d) transferring control using interrupt descriptors

View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: Once the CPL is selected, it cannot be changed during the execution normally in a single code segment. It can only be changed by transferring the control, using gate descriptors, to a new segment.
 



4 - Question

The data segments defined in GDT (global descriptor table) and the LDT (local descriptor table) can be accessed by a task with
a) privilege level 0
b) privilege level 1
c) privilege level 2
d) privilege level 3

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A task executing at level 0, the most privileged level, can access all the data segments defined in GDT and the LDT of the task.




5 - Question

A task with privilege level 0, doesn’t refer to all the lower level privilege descriptors in
a) GDT (global descriptor table)
b) LDT (local descriptor table)
c) IDT (interrupt descriptor table)
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The task with privilege level 0, refers to all the lower level privilege descriptors which apply to all the descriptors except the LDT descriptors.




6 - Question

The selector RPL that uses a less trusted privilege than the current privilege level for further use is known as
a) Least task privilege level
b) Descriptor privilege level
c) Effective privilege level
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A selector RPL uses a less trusted privilege than the current privilege level for further use. This is known as the Effective Privilege Level of the task.




7 - Question

The effective privilege level is
a) maximum numeric of RPL and CPL
b) minimum privilege of RPL and CPL
c) numeric minimum and privilege maximum of RPL and CPL
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The effective privilege level is minimum in numeric and maximum in the privilege of RPL and CPL.




8 - Question

The task requesting an access to a descriptor is allowed to access after checking the
a) type of descriptor
b) privilege level
c) type of descriptor and privilege level
d) corresponding segment

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The task requesting an access to a descriptor is allowed to access to it and to the corresponding segment, only after checking the type of the descriptor and privilege level(CPL, RPL, DPL).




9 - Question

A CALL instruction can reference only a code segment descriptor with
a) DPL less privilege than CPL
b) DPL equal privilege to CPL
c) DPL greater privilege than CPL
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: A CALL or JUMP instruction can reference only a code segment descriptor with DPL equal to CPL of the task or a segment with a DPL of equal or greater privilege than CPL.




10 - Question

The RPL of a selector that referred to the code descriptor must have
a) less privilege than CPL
b) greater privilege than CPL
c) equal privilege than CPL
d) any privilege regarding CPL

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The RPL of a selector that referred to the code descriptor must have the same privilege as CPL.




11 - Question

The instruction that refers to only code segment descriptors with DPL equal to or less than the task CPL is
a) CALL
b) IRET
c) ESC
d) RET and IRET

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The RET and IRET instructions are to refer to only code segment descriptors with DPL equal to or less than the task CPL.




12 - Question

When a JUMP instruction references a Task State Segment(TSS) descriptor, then DPL must be
a) equally privileged as CPL
b) greater or equally privileged than CPL
c) less or equally privileged than CPL
d) less privileged than CPL

View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: When a CALL or JUMP instruction references a Task State Segment(TSS) descriptor, then DPL must be less or equally privileged than CPL.

 




13 - Question

The data segment access refers to
a) loading DS
b) loading ES
c) loading SS
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Loading DS, ES or SS for referring to a new descriptor comes under the data segment access.




14 - Question

An exception is generated when
a) privilege test is negative
b) an improper segment is referenced
c) referenced segment is not present in physical memory
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: If the privilege test is negative or an improper segment is referenced then an exception 13 is generated. If the referenced segment is not present in physical memory, an exception 11 is generated.

 

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners