Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on PPP

1 - Question

Both HDLC and PPP are Data link layer protocols.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Both HDLC and PPP both are Data link layer protocol. HDLC stands for High level Data Link Control and PPP stands for Point to Point Protocol.




2 - Question

Which protocol does the PPP protocol provide for handling the capabilities of the connection/link on the network?
a) LCP
b) NCP
c) Both LCP and NCP
d) TCP

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: LCP stands for Link Control Protocol and NCP stands for Network Control Protocol. LCP and NCP are the PPP protocols which provide interface for handling the capabilities of the connection/link on the network.




3 - Question

The PPP protocol _________
a) Is designed for simple links which transport packets between two peers
b) Is one of the protocols for making an Internet connection over a phone line
c) Is designed for simple links which transport packets between two peers and making an Internet connection over a phone line
d) Is used for sharing bandwidth

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The PPP protocol is designed for handling simple links which transport packets between two peers. It is a standard protocol that is used to make an Internet connection over phone lines.




4 - Question

PPP provides the _______ layer in the TCP/IP suite.
a) Link
b) Network
c) Transport
d) Application

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: PPP provides function of the link layer in the TCP/IP suite. It focuses on the link between two nodes that is going to be used by the users to communicate. It can use pre-installed phone line for the purpose.




5 - Question

PPP consists of ________components
a) Three (encapsulating, the Domain Name system)
b) Three (encapsulating, a link control protocol, NCP)
c) Two (a link control protocol, Simple Network Control protocol)
d) One (Simple Network Control protocol)

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: PPP consists of three components namely Link Control Protocol (LCP), Network Control Protocol (NCP), and Encapsulation. LCP and NCP are the PPP protocols which provide interface for handling the capabilities of the connection/link on the network and encapsulation provides for multiplexing of different network-layer protocols.




6 - Question

The PPP encapsulation ____________
a) Provides for multiplexing of different network-layer protocols
b) Requires framing to indicate the beginning and end of the encapsulation
c) Establishing, configuring and testing the data-link connection
d) Provides interface for handling the capabilities of the connection/link on the network

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Encapsulation is a part of PPP which provides means for multiplexing of different network-layer protocols. The other two parts of PPP are Link Control Protocol and Network Control Protocol.




7 - Question

A Link Control Protocol (LCP) is used for ____________
a) Establishing, configuring and testing the data-link connection
b) Establishing and configuring different network-layer protocols
c) Testing the different network-layer protocols
d) Provides for multiplexing of different network-layer protocols

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The Link Control Protocol (LCP) is the part of PPP that is used for establishing, configuring and testing the data-link connection. The other two components are Network Control Protocol and Encapsulation.




8 - Question

A family of network control protocols (NCPs) ____________
a) Are a series of independently defined protocols that provide a dynamic
b) Are a series of independently-defined protocols that encapsulate
c) Are a series of independently defined protocols that provide transparent
d) The same as NFS

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The family of network control protocols (NCPs) is a series of independently-defined protocols that encapsulate the data flowing between the two nodes. It provides means for the network nodes to control the link traffic.




9 - Question

Choose the correct statement from the following.
a) PPP can terminate the link at any time
b) PPP can terminate the link only during the link establishment phase
c) PPP can terminate the link during the authentication phase
d) PPP can terminate the link during the callback control phase

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: PPP allows termination of the link at any time in any phase because it works on the data link layer which is the layer in control of the link of the communication.




10 - Question

The link necessarily begins and ends with this phase. During the ______ phase, the LCP automata will be in INITIAL or STARTING states.
a) Link-termination phase
b) Link establishment phase
c) Authentication phase
d) Link dead phase

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The link necessarily begins and ends with the link dead phase. During this phase, the LCP automata will be in the initial or its final state. The link is non-functioning or inactive during the link dead phase.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners