Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Porting Applications

1 - Question

Which of the following vendor is offering optimization appliances for VMware infrastructure?
a) Expand Networks
b) Certeon
c) Replify
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Most virtual appliances are used to run a single application and are configurable from a Web page.




2 - Question

Point out the correct statement.
a) Virtual appliances are a relatively new paradigm for application deployment
b) External network virtualization cannot be done using network switches and VLAN software
c) All imaging programs can take snapshots of systems
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Cloud computing is the major reason for the interest in them and for their adoption.




3 - Question

Simple Cloud API is useful for applications written in ____________
a) PHP
b) Python
c) Scala
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Other methods may be needed to make applications easily portable.




4 - Question

The __________ solution creates a virtual application appliance as an architectural layer between the Windows or the UNIX operating system and applications.
a) AppOne
b) AppZero
c) AppSoft
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The running application in AppZero changes none of the registry entries or any of the files on the Windows Server.




5 - Question

Point out the wrong statement.
a) Cloud computing applications have the ability to run on virtual systems
b) Systems (VMs running applications), storage, and network assets cannot be virtualized
c) Applications that run in data centers are captive to the operating systems and hardware platforms that they run on
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: VMs running applications have sufficient flexibility to give acceptable distributed WAN application performance.




6 - Question

_______ creates a container that encapsulates the application and all the application’s dependencies within a set of files.
a) VAA
b) VAS
c) VSA
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Dependencies include DLL, service settings, necessary configuration files, registry entries, and machine and network settings.




7 - Question

Which of the following layer serves as the mediator for file I/O, the memory I/O, and application calls and response to DLLs?
a) application
b) client
c) virtualization
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The running application in AppZero changes none of the registry entries or any of the files on the Windows Server.




8 - Question

Which of the following application delivery platform’s main focus is on desktop installations?
a) Microsoft App-V
b) Microsoft Hyper
c) Amazon EC2
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Installations can be done over the network after the AppZero application appliance is installed.




9 - Question

Which of the following is the most widely used technique for abstraction?
a) Load balancing
b) Load scheduling
c) Load scaling
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: With load balancing, system requests are directed to appropriate systems on demand.




10 - Question

Which of the following is a potent cloud-building technology?
a) vSphere
b) HyperCube
c) vCube
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: vSphere can create virtual machines, virtual datastores, and virtual networks, and move these resources about while the system is active.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners