Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Population Ecology & Biotic Community

1 - Question

The collection of individuals which belongs to the same species when live together in a region is known as ____________
a) Keystone species
b) Community
c) Guild
d) Population

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A population is a group of individuals which belongs to the same species and living in the same region. Population ecology deals with the study of the population.




2 - Question

The size of the population is represented by the property called density.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Density is the representation of population size. It expressed the total number of individuals per unit area at a given time.




3 - Question

Name the term which defines the study of the characteristics and parameters of the population.
a) Demography
b) Population ecology
c) Population density
d) Mortality

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The population is defined by the characteristics of the group rather than the individual. The study of the characteristics of the population is known as demography.




4 - Question

Which of the following term defines the ability of the individual in the population to produce new individuals?
a) Dispersion
b) Mortality
c) Natality
d) Population dispersal

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Natality is the ability of an individual to produce new individuals while mortality is the death of the individuals in the population.




5 - Question

Which of the following survivorship curve is suitable for the organisms who breeds several times during the course of their life span?
a) Type IV
b) Type III
c) Type II
d) Type I

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Type I survivorship curve is typically for those organisms who can breed several times during their life span. This strategy is referred to as iteroparous.




6 - Question

Name those organisms who can breed only once in their lifetime?
a) Dispersed
b) Clumped
c) Iteroparous
d) Semelparous

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Semelparous are those organisms who can breed only once in their lifetime. It is a type of reproductive event and mainly represented by a type III survivorship curve.




7 - Question

Which of the following structure can be seen in the diminishing population?
a) Upright
b) Inverted
c) Bell shaped
d) Urn-shaped

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Diminishing population resulted in an urn-shaped structure. It shows the drastic reduction in the birth rate or population that is dying off.




8 - Question

A group of people coexist within space and time and interact with each other is known as ____________
a) Keystone species
b) Community
c) Guild
d) Population

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The community is the group of the population, which coexist within space and time and interact with each other either directly or indirectly.




9 - Question

Community refers to living and non-living components of the ecosystem.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Community refers only to the living population in the ecosystem and it does not involve non living component.




10 - Question

Which of the following defines the separation of two different communities?
a) Ecotone
b) Edge effect
c) Ecade
d) Resistance

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Ecotone is a zone of vegetation which separates two different types of communities. It is also known as a transition zone.




11 - Question

What is an edge effect?
a) Community complexity
b) Community classification
c) Increased diversity at the boundary of ecotone
d) Community stability

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Edge effect can be generally seen at the boundary of the Ecotone. It shows the maximum diversity at the transition boundary.




12 - Question

Which of the following is TRUE for the stabilized ecosystem?
a) P-R=1
b) P/R < 1 c) P/R > 1
d) P/R =1

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Ecosystem has been classified on the basis of community metabolism. The ratio of photosynthesis to respiration, i.e., P/R is equal to 1 for a stabilized ecosystem.




13 - Question

Name the term which defines the ability of community return to its original state after being displaced?
a) Dispersed
b) Clumped
c) Resistance
d) Resilience

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Community stability has been categorized into two categories, i.e., resilience and resistance. Resilience is the ability of the community to return to its original state after the displacement.




14 - Question

Which of the following is a diversity index?
a) Upright index
b) Inverted index
c) Bell shaped index
d) Simpson’s index

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Diversity index is the measure of diversity of species in the community. Simpson’s and Shannon index are basically used to measure the diversity of the community.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners