Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Plantae

1 - Question

Which of the following does NOT belong to the class of Cryptogamae (plant without seeds)?
a) Bryophytes
b) Thallophyta
c) Angiosperm
d) Ptrediophytes

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Plantae have photosynthetic nutrition and these are multicellular eukaryotes. It has been broadly classified into Cryptogamae means plant without seeds and Phanerogamae which means a plant with seeds.




2 - Question

Chlamydomonas is ________
a) Green algae
b) Red algae
c) Brown algae
d) Lichens

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Green algae is also known as chlorophyta. These are photosynthetic algae contain chlorophyll a and b with carotenoids.




3 - Question

. Which of the following class of algae consists of alginic acid in their cell wall component?
a) Green algae
b) Red algae
c) Lichens
d) Brown algae

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Brown algae or pheophyta is marine or fresh water algae. It consists of mainly chlorophyll a, and c along with fucoxanthin and carotenoids. Their cell wall consists of cellulose, sulfated polysaccharides, and alginic acid.




4 - Question

. Which of the following spores is motile in nature?
a) Zoospores
b) Oomycetes
c) Aplanospores
d) Hepdnaspores

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Haploid spores are produced from diploid spores by the process of meiosis. It will produce either motile spores or nonmotile spores. Motile spores are called zoospores while nonmotile spores are aplanospores.




5 - Question

. Bryophyte have flask shaped archegonia.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Bryophytes are also known as amphibian of plants. They have jacketed and multicellular sex organs. Female sex organ is called archaegonia which first appeared in bryophyte and is of flask shaped.




6 - Question

Which of the following is a seedless vascular plant?
a) Gymnosperm
b) Bryophytes
c) Pteridophytes
d) Angiosperm

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Pteridophytes are seedless plants with vascular structure, long lived and highly branched. Their life cycle is dominated by sporophyte. They also produce haploid spores by meiosis.




7 - Question

. Which of the following is also known as fruitless plants?
a) Pteridophyte
b) Bryophytes
c) Angiosperm
d) Gymnosperm

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Gymnosperm is vascular plants whose seeds are not covered by the ripened ovary (fruit). These are basically woody plants and considered as fruitless plants.




8 - Question

Double fertilization is a characteristic feature of which of these groups of plants?
a) Chlorophyta
b) Thallophyta
c) Angiosperm
d) Bryophytes

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Angiosperms are flowering plants which are a major group of plants. Double fertilization is the characteristic of angiosperm plants, produce embryo as well as endosperm.




9 - Question

Which of the following is NOT the part of four whorls of flower leaves?
a) Calyx
b) Corolla
c) Androcium
d) Stem

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A flower has four types of structures called four whorls i.e. nonessential whorls (Calyx and Corolla) and essential whorls (gynocium and androcium).




10 - Question

. Melia, a flower has a pistil of two or more fused carpels, which of the following condition describe this?
a) One carpel
b) Fused carpel
c) Fused androcium
d) One androcium

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Gynoecium is divided into simple and compound. Simple gynoecium is made up of only one carpel e.g. pea. Compound gynoecium is the one in which pistil of two or more carples is fused e.g. Melia.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners