Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Plant Secondary Metabolites

1 - Question

Metabolic intermediates found in living system which are essential for growth and life is called___________
a) Saponins
b) Tannins
c) Secondary metabolite
d) Primary metabolites

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Primary metabolites are the essential metabolic intermediates of the plants which help in the growth and development of the plant.




2 - Question

Secondary metabolites are the essential component of the plant growth.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Primary metabolites are essential for plant growth while secondary metabolite is non-essential components of plant growth.




3 - Question

Which of the following is NOT the class of secondary metabolite.
a) Amino acids
b) Terpenes
c) Phenolics
d) Alkaloids

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Amino acids are the example of primary metabolites. Plants secondary metabolites have been divided into four classes, i.e., phenolics, terpenes, glycosides, and alkaloids.




4 - Question

How many isoprene units, are there in sesquiterpenes?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 8

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Terpens has been classified on the basis of the number of isoprene units present in its structure. Sesquiterpenes composed of 3 isoprene units.




5 - Question

Which of the following does NOT take part in the biosynthesis of terpenes?
a) Mevalonic acid
b) Methylerythritol phosphate
c) Acetyl-COA
d) Phenol

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Biosynthesis of terpenes takes place by two pathways, i.e., mevalonic acid pathway and MEP pathway. Phenol does not take part in the synthesis of terpenes.




6 - Question

. Beta-carotene, a plant pigment falls under which of the following classes of terpenes?
a) Triterpenes
b) Teteraterpenes
c) Diterpenes
d) Polyterpenes

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Tetraterpenes consists of four isoprene units. Beta-carotene is a plant pigment which is responsible for red, yellow, and orange color.




7 - Question

Name the class of secondary metabolites which is characterized by the presence of the hydroxyl group with an aromatic ring?
a) Glycosides
b) Phenolics
c) Alkaloids
d) Terpenes

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Phenolics are the class of secondary metabolites which is known for the presence of aromatic ring structure along with the hydroxyl group.




8 - Question

Which of the following class does NOT belong to phenolic compounds?
a) Xanthone
b) Lignans
c) Gossypol
d) Flavonoids

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Phenolic compounds have been characterized by the number of carbon atom it contains. Except for gossypol all other are phenolic compounds. Gossypol is the example of terpenes.




9 - Question

Name the phenolic compound present in tea?
a) Flavonoids
b) Lignans
c) Stilbene
d) Neolignans

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Phenolic compound found in tea is catechin which belongs to the class of flavon 3-ol. Flavon 3-ol is the part of the flavonoid family.




10 - Question

Epicatechin gallate (ECG) is a type of flavonoid, found in which of the following?
a) Orange
b) Green tea
c) Berries
d) Carrot

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Green tea and tea are rich in ECG which is a flavonoid and used in many dietary supplements.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners