Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Photomorphogenesis

1 - Question

Light dependent changes in plant’s growth and development apart from photosynthesis is known as___________
a) Phytochrome
b) Dark reaction
c) Light reaction
d) Photomorphogenesis

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Photomorphogenesis is the process of growth and development of plants, which is completed in the presence of light.




2 - Question

Name the red light sensitive system?
a) Phytochrome
b) Cryptochrome
c) Phototropin
d) Xanthophyll

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: There are two light sensitive systems involved in photomorphogenesis. One is the red light response and the other one is the blue light response. Red light sensitive system is known as phytochrome while blue light system is called as cryptochrome.




3 - Question

. Name the pigment, which is responsible for red color light?
a) Chlorophyll
b) Bilirubin
c) Chromophore
d) Xanthophyll

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Chromophore is the bound pigment molecule which is responsible for the red colour light in the phtochrome.




4 - Question

Which of the following does NOT belongs to the phytochrome gene family?
a) PHY B
b) PHY B
c) PHY C
d) PHY F

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: There are two classes of phytochrome i.e., Type I and Type II phytochromes. These phytochromes proteins encoded by the phytochrome gene family named PHY.




5 - Question

Name the blue light photoreceptor of the plant?
a) Photochrome
b) Cryptochrome
c) Phototropin
d) Vernalin

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Cryptochrome is a chromoprotein which works as a blue light photoreceptor of plants. It is a flavoprotein i.e., Flavin complexed with protein.




6 - Question

. Which of the following is NOT the function of cytochromes?
a) Inhibition of stem elongation
b) Stimulation of leaf expansion
c) Seed germination
d) Regulation of floral initiation

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Seed germination is mediated by phytochromes while inhibition of stem elongation, stimulation of leaf expansion, and regulation of floral initiation is the function of cryptochrome.




7 - Question

CRY 1 and CRY 2 are the nuclear protein of cryptochromes.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: CRY1 and CRY2 mediate gene expression and the circadian clock in response to light. These are the nuclear proteins found in Arabidopsis.




8 - Question

Which of the following has a major role in the regulation of chloroplast movement?
a) Phototropin
b) Photoperiodism
c) Cryptochrome
d) Calcium

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Phototoropin acts as a blue light receptor, it is a flavoprotein which has a major role in regulation of chloroplast movement and photropism.




9 - Question

Name the term which defines the ability of the plants to measure the length of photoperiods?
a) Phototropin
b) Photoperiodism
c) Cryptochrome
d) Gravitropism

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Photoperiodism is defined as the ability of the plant to measure the length of the photoperiods. The length of the photoperiod varies between the species.




10 - Question

. Which of the following is NOT the long day plant?
a) Spring barley
b) Wheat
c) Spinach
d) Soybean

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Long day plants are those which flower only when the day length is longer as compared to usual critical day length.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners