Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Patterns in Software Design

1 - Question

Why are Patterns important?
a) They capture expert design knowledge
b) They make captured design accessible to both novices and other experts
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Patterns are important because they capture expert design knowledge and make it accessible to both novices and other experts.




2 - Question

What benefits does patterns provide?
a) Novice designers can benefit from learning solution patterns that experts use, without needing design experience
b) Expert designers can benefit from studying patterns too: They can broaden their repertoire of patterns and deepen their understanding of the patterns they already know
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Novice designers can benefit from learning solution patterns that experts use, without needing design experience whereas Expert designers can benefit from studying patterns too: They can broaden their repertoire of patterns and deepen their understanding of the patterns they already know.




3 - Question

What benefits does patterns provide?
a) Promoting Communication
b) Streamlining Documentation
c) Increasing Development Efficiency
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Patterns provide all the mentioned benefits.




4 - Question

Which of the following Choices and standardizes patterns for a problem domain promotes software reuse and, hence, quality and productivity?
a) Promoting Communication
b) Streamlining Documentation
c) Increasing Development Efficiency
d) Supporting Software Reuse

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Supporting Software Reuse-Choosing and standardizing patterns for a problem domain promotes software reuse and, hence, quality and productivity.




5 - Question

Which among the following are the arguments made by Alexander?
a) Good building design patterns are consequences of human anatomy,psychology, physiology, sociology, and politics and so are things in the world that can be discovered and verified
b) Great architecture has always relied on patterns, but they have never been studied systematically
c) Anyone can make great buildings once the patterns are known and understood
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned arguments are made by Alexander.




6 - Question

Which of these are the part of 253 patterns in pattern book by Alexander?
a) Four-Story Limit
b) South-Facing Outdoors
c) Warm Colors
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the part of 253 patterns in pattern book by Alexander.




7 - Question

What is a pattern?
a) It is a model proposed for imitation
b) It solves a software design problem
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A pattern is a model proposed for imitation and A software design pattern is a model proposed for imitation in solving a software design problem.




8 - Question

Which among these are the design patterns?
a) Architectural Styles and Programming Idioms
b) Mid-Level Design Patterns
c) Data Structures and Algorithms
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are the design patterns.




9 - Question

Which design pattern focus on the design patterns movement?
a) Architectural Styles
b) Mid-Level Design Patterns
c) Data Structures and Algorithms
d) Programming Idioms

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Mid-Level Design Patterns focus on the design patterns movement.




10 - Question

Which of the following represents The (static) structure and (dynamic) behavior of the pattern?
a) Name
b) Application
c) Consequences
d) Form

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Form represents The (static) structure and (dynamic) behavior of the pattern.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners