Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Organizational Implications of a Product Line

1 - Question

A product line affects which of the following ?
a) Relationship with its customers
b) Organization in its structure
c) Training of staff
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A product line affects all of the mentioned.




2 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) It is enough to understand the organizational structure
b) Not necessary to understand to understand the skills required for the various unit
c) The person within the core assets group must know how to do abstraction
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The person within the core assets group must know how to do abstraction.




3 - Question

Which of the following are the entities of product line organizations?
a) Core Asset Group
b) Marketers
c) Customer
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are entities of product line organization.




4 - Question

Which of the following is correct?
a) Organizational managers and Product marketers must understand what it means to have a product line
b) Organizational managers and not necessarily product marketers must understand what it means to have a product line
c) Neither Organizational managers nor product marketers must understand what it means to have a product line
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Organizational managers and Product marketers must understand what it means to have a product line




5 - Question

Which of the following relationship is similar with owner of the core product line assets and the developers of the products?
a) Commercial vendors and its customers
b) Marketers and customers
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Commercial vendors and its customers share similar relationship with owner of the core product line assets and the developers of the products.




6 - Question

Which of the following comes under managers direct vision?
a) Core assets group
b) Product production group
c) Marketers
d) Core assets & Product production group

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Core assets group and Product production group comes under manager direct vision.




7 - Question

Customer assets group consists of which of the following?
a) Can customize
b) Understand customers problem
c) Understand Domain
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Customer assets group consists of Understand Domain.




8 - Question

Product Production group consists of which of the following?
a) Understand Domain
b) Understand customers problem
c) Can abstract
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Product Production group consists of understand customers problem.




9 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) Product line spawn different relationships with the end users and customers
b) The salesperson can offer a better deal to customers who are willing to accept products
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: All of the mentioned are true.




10 - Question

Which of the following is true?
a) Architecture, environment and components are under core assets group
b) Architecture, environment and components are under product production group
c) Architecture, environment and components are under customer
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Architecture, environment and components are under core assets group.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners