Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Open Systems

1 - Question

What is Open System?
a) To describe a state of being
b) To describe a system that is open to inclusion of many products from many resources
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Open Systems describes a system that is open to inclusion of many products from many resources and its state of being.




2 - Question

Open system has interface specification consists which of the following ?
a) Fully defined
b) Available to public
c) Maintained according to group consensus
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are included in interface specifications.




3 - Question

Which of the following is incorrect?
a) The components interface specifications can be available to selected group of people
b) Anyone is free to obtain a copy of specification
c) It should not be exclusively under control of single vendor
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The components interface specifications can not be available to selected group of people.




4 - Question

The benefits of open systems includes which of the following?
a) Reduced reliance on proprietary products
b) More competition leading to lower cost
c) Better tested products
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are benefits of open systems.




5 - Question

Which of the following are concerns involving open systems?
a) Reduced reliance on proprietary products
b) Failure to meet performance requirements
c) Support problems
d) Failure to meet performance requirements & Support problems

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The concerns involved are mentioned above.




6 - Question

Which of the following is necessary for building an open systems?
a) A system vision
b) A common architecture
c) The use of standards and standard based implementation
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned are necessary for building an open systems.




7 - Question

What are the factors to create an open system architecture?
a) An organization must be keenly aware Of the marketplace
b) The trends in the marketplace
c) The mechanisms that the organization can use to influence trends
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the mentioned factors are used to create system architecture.




8 - Question

Which of the following concern is related to conformance and certification problems?
a) Plug and play implies sort of adherence to interface agreement
b) It is often necessary to keep up with component upgrades
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For conformance and certification problems-Plug and play implies sort of adherence to interface agreement.




9 - Question

Which of the following concern is related to Continued investment?
a) Plug and play implies sort of adherence to interface agreement
b) It is often necessary to keep up with component upgrades
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: For continued investment- It is often necessary to keep up with component upgrades.




10 - Question

Which of the following signifies better tested products?
a) Open systems allows system buyers to obtain components from variety of sources
b) True plug and play mechanism results to reduced costs
c) More users working to find the problems
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Better tested products are resulted when there are more users working to find the problems.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners