Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Object Oriented Testing

1 - Question

The architecture of object-oriented software results in a series of layered subsystems that encapsulate collaborating classes.
a) True
b) False

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: It is necessary to test an OO system at a variety of different levels in an effort to uncover errors that may occur as classes collaborate with one another and subsystems communicate across architectural layers.

 




2 - Question

The construction of object-oriented software begins with the creation of
a) design model
b) analysis model
c) code levels
d) both design and analysis model

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: It is due to the evolutionary nature of the OO software engineering paradigm, these models begin as relatively informal representations of system requirements and evolve into detailed models of classes, class connections and relationships, system design and allocation, and object design.




3 - Question

Which testing integrates the set of classes required to respond to one input or event for the system?
a) cluster testing
b) thread-based testing
c) use-based testing
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Each thread is integrated and tested individually. Regression testing is applied to ensure that no side effects occur.




4 - Question

Which of the following is one of the steps in the integration testing of OO software?
a) cluster testing
b) thread-based testing
c) use-based testing
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Here, a cluster of collaborating classes is exercised by designing test cases that attempt to uncover errors in the collaborations.




5 - Question

__________ methods can be used to drive validations tests
a) Yellow-box testing
b) Black-box testing
c) White-box testing
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Black-box testing methods are as appropriate for OO systems as they are for systems developed using conventional software engineering methods.




6 - Question

Which of the following is a part of testing OO code?
a) Validation tests
b) Integration tests
c) Class tests
d) System tests

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




7 - Question

The object of ___________within an OO system is to design tests that have a high likelihood of uncovering plausible bugs.
a) Fault-based testing
b) Integration testing
c) Use-based testing
d) Scenario-based testing

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The object of fault-based testing within an OO system is to design tests that have a high likelihood of uncovering plausible faults.




8 - Question

What refers to the externally observable structure of an OO program?
a) Deep structure
b) Surface structure
c) Core structure
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Surface structure refers to the externally observable structure of an OO program which is immediately obvious to an end-user.




9 - Question

_____________ categorizes class operations based on the generic function that each performs.
a) Category-based partitioning
b) Attribute-based partitioning
c) State-based partitioning
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For example, operations in the account class can be categorized in initialization operations (open, setup), computational operations (deposit,withdraw) etc.




10 - Question

Which of the following is black-box oriented and can be accomplished by applying the same black-box methods discussed for conventional software?
a) Conventional testing
b) OO system validation testing
c) Test case design
d) Both Conventional testing and OO system validation testing

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: None.

 




11 - Question

In which of the following testing strategies, a smallest testable unit is the encapsulated class or object?
a) Unit testing
b) Integration testing
c) System testing
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.




12 - Question

Which of the following testing types is not a part of system testing?
a) Recovery testing
b) Stress testing
c) System testing
d) Random testing

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: It is a testing method at class level.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners