Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Object Oriented Design using UML

1 - Question

Which of the following is not needed to develop a system design from concept to detailed object-oriented design?
a) Designing system architecture
b) Developing design models
c) Specifying interfaces
d) Developing a debugging system

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The debugging system is a part of testing phase.




2 - Question

Which of the following is a dynamic model that shows how the system interacts with its environment as it is used?
a) system context model
b) interaction model
c) environmental model
d) both system context and interaction

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.




3 - Question

Which of the following is a structural model that demonstrates the other systems in the environment of the system being developed?
a) system context model
b) interaction model
c) environmental model
d) both system context and interaction

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The context model of a system may be represented using associations. Associations simply show that there are some relationships between the entities involved in the association.




4 - Question

Which of the following come under system control?
a) Reconfigure
b) Shutdown
c) Powersave
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Functionalities are governed by the system.




5 - Question

We use _________ where various parts of system use are identified and analyzed in turn.
a) tangible entities
b) scenario-based analysis
c) design-based analysis
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Use a scenario-based analysis where various scenarios of system use are identified and analyzed in turn.




6 - Question

Which model describes the static structure of the system using object classes and their relationships?
a) Sequence model
b) Subsystem model
c) Dynamic model
d) Structural model

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: Important relationships that may be documented at this stage are generalization (inheritance) relationships, uses/used-by relationships, and composition relationships.

 




7 - Question

Which model shows the flow of object interactions?
a) Sequence model
b) Subsystem model
c) Dynamic model
d) Both Sequence and Dynamic model

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Sequence model are represented using a UML sequence or a collaboration diagram and are dynamic models.




8 - Question

If the system state is Shutdown then it can respond to which of the following message?
a) restart()
b) reconfigure()
c) powerSave()
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A restart() message causes a transition to normal operation. Both the powerSave() and reconfigure() messages cause a transition to a state in which the system reconfigures itself.




9 - Question

Which message is received so that the system moves to the Testing state, then the Transmitting state, before returning to the Running state?
a) signalStatus()
b) remoteControl()
c) reconfigure()
d) reportStatus()

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




10 - Question

Open source development involves making the source code of a system publicly available.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: This means that many people can propose changes and improvements to the software.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners