Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Numeric Processor 8087 -2

1 - Question

Which of the following is not a data transfer instruction?
a) floating point data transfer
b) integer data transfer
c) arithmetic instruction
d) bcd data transfer

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The data transfer instructions are grouped into floating point data transfer, integer data transfer and BCD data transfer.




2 - Question

The instruction that performs real or integer multiplication of the specified operand with stack top is
a) AMUL
b) IMUL
c) RMUL
d) FMUL

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The FMUL instruction performs real or integer multiplication of the specified operand with stack top. The specified operand may be a register or a memory location.




3 - Question

When the instruction, FDIV is performed, the destination is
a) memory
b) stack top
c) register
d) stack bottom

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: If the destination is not specified, the ST(Stack Top) is the destination and source must be a memory operand of short real or long real type.




4 - Question

When the instruction, FPREM, is performed, the data stored on to the stack top is
a) dividend
b) divisor
c) quotient
d) remainder

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The instruction divides the stack top (ST) by ST(1), and then stores the remainder to the stack top (ST).




5 - Question

If ‘x’ is the value stored at the top of the stack, then the instruction F2XMI calculates the expression
a) 2x
b) 2x+1
c) 2x-1
d) log(2x)

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The instruction F2XMI calculates the expression, 2x-1, where the value ‘x’ is stored at the top of the stack. The result is stored back at the top of the stack.




6 - Question

The content of the stack is compared with zero to check whether the content is zero, using the instruction
a) FCOM
b) FIST
c) FCOMP
d) FXAM

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The instruction FIST tests if the contents of the stack top is zero, and the condition code flags are accordingly modified.




7 - Question

The instruction that loads log 10 (to the base 2) to stack top is
a) FLDPI
b) FLDLG2
c) FLD2T
d) FLDLN2

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The instruction FLD2T loads the specified constant, log 10 (to the base 2) to the top of the stack.




8 - Question

The instructions that are used to program the numeric processor or to handle the internal housekeeping functions are
a) transcendental operations
b) comparison instructions
c) constant operations
d) coprocessor control instructions

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The coprocessor control instructions are used either to program the numeric processor or to handle the internal housekeeping functions like exception handling, flags manipulations, and processor environment maintenance.




9 - Question

When the instruction FINIT performs its function, then the TAG status is
a) set
b) empty
c) reset
d) zero

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: This instruction performs the same function as the hardware reset. The control word is set to 03FF, and the TAG status is set to empty.




10 - Question

The instruction that enables the interrupt structure and response mechanism is
a) FINIT
b) FDISI
c) FENI
d) FLDCW

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The instruction FENI enables the interrupt structure and response mechanism of 8087.




11 - Question

The instruction that is used to store the environment of the coprocessor to a destination memory location is
a) FINCSTP
b) FLDENV
c) FFREE
d) FSTENV

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The instruction FSTENV is used to store the environment of the coprocessor to a destination memory location, specified in the instruction using any of the 8086 addressing modes.




12 - Question

The instruction that is the NOP instruction of the coprocessor is
a) CNOP
b) FNOP
c) SNOP
d) PNOP

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The FNOP is a NOP instruction of the coprocessor. No internal status or control flag bits change.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners