Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Non Maskable Interrupt and Maskable Interrupt (INTR)

1 - Question

The interrupt for which the processor has the highest priority among all the external interrupts is
a) keyboard interrupt
b) TRAP
c) NMI
d) INT

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The Non-Maskable Interrupt input pin has the highest priority among all the external interrupts.




2 - Question

The interrupt for which the processor has highest priority among all the internal interrupts is
a) keyboard interrupt
b) TRAP
c) NMI
d) INT

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: TRAP is the internal interrupt that has highest priority among all the interrupts except the Divide By Zero (Type 0) exception.




3 - Question

In case of string instructions, the NMI interrupt will be served only after
a) initialisation of string
b) execution of some part of the string
c) complete string is manipulated
d) the occurrence of the interrupt

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: When NMI is activated, the current instruction being executed is completed and then NMI is served. In the case of string instructions, it is served after the complete string is manipulated.




4 - Question

The NMI pin should remain high for atleast
a) 4 clock cycles
b) 3 clock cycles
c) 1 clock cycle
d) 2 clock cycles

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The NMI pin should remain high for atleast 2 clock cycles and need not be synchronized with the clock for being sensed.




5 - Question

The INTR signal can be masked by resetting the
a) TRAP flag
b) INTERRUPT flag
c) MASK flag
d) DIRECTION flag

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The INTR signal can be masked by resetting the interrupt flag.




6 - Question

For the INTR signal, to be responded to in the next instruction cycle, it must go ________ in the last clock cycle of the current instruction
a) high
b) low
c) high or low
d) unchanged

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The INTR signal must go high in the clock cycle of the current instruction in order to respond in the next instruction cycle.




7 - Question

The status of the pending interrupts is checked at
a) the end of main program
b) the end of all the interrupts executed
c) the beginning of every interrupt
d) the end of each instruction cycle

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: At the end of each instruction, the status of the pending interrupts is checked.




8 - Question

Once the processor responds to an INTR signal, the IF is automatically
a) set
b) reset
c) high
d) low

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The IF is automatically reset when the processor responds to an INTR signal. If the processor wants to respond to any type of INTR signal further then, the IF should again be set.




9 - Question

If the pin LOCK (active low based) is low at the trailing edge of the first ALE pulse, then till the start of the next machine cycle, the pin LOCK (active low) is
a) low
b) high
c) low or high
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The pin LOCK (active low) remains low till the start of the next machine cycle.




10 - Question

With the trailing edge of the LOCK (active low), the INTA (active low) goes low and remains in it for
a) 0 clock cycle
b) 1 clock cycle
c) 2 clock cycles
d) 3 clock cycles

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The INTA (active low) goes low and remains low for two clock cycles before returning back to the high state.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners