Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Nervous System

1 - Question

. System of the body which coordinates and controls its activity is known as ___________
a) Organ system
b) Muscular system
c) Nervous tissue
d) Nervous system

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Nervous system is the one which is responsible for all the activities of the body. It coordinates and controls the activities of the animal.




2 - Question

. Peripheral nervous system consists of the brain and spinal cord.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Nervous system has two subdivisions, i.e., CNS and PNS. CNS or central nervous system consists of the brain and spinal cord while PNS or peripheral nervous system includes all nervous tissues outside the CNS.




3 - Question

Which of the following is NOT the component of the PNS?
a) Elastic connective tissue
b) Cranial nerves
c) Spinal nerves
d) Ganglia

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Peripheral nervous tissue consists of all nervous tissue outside the central nervous system. The main components of PNS are spinal nerves and their branches, cranial nerves and their branches, sensory receptors, and ganglia




4 - Question

Name the basic structural and functional unit of the nervous system.
a) Neuroglia
b) Glial cells
c) Neurons
d) Perikaryon

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Nervous system has been composed of two types of cells, i.e., neurons and neuroglia. Neurons are the basic functional and structural unit of the nervous system.




5 - Question

. Which of the following cells supports, nourishes, and protect the neurons?
a) Nissl bodies
b) Perikaryon
c) Ganglia
d) Glial cells

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Glial cells (glia = glue)are also called neuroglia, these cells support, nourishes, and protect the neurons while ganglia are the cluster of cell bodies which found in the PNS.




6 - Question

What is the speed of nerve impulse?
a) 60 m/s
b) 0.5 – 130 m/s
c) 10-30 m/s
d) 50 -150 m/s

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Nerve impulse or action potential is the electrical signals which travel through the membrane of the neurons. The speed of these signals ranges from 0.5 to 130 m/s.




7 - Question

What are Nissl bodies?
a) Golgi bodies
b) Lysosomes
c) Cluster of rough endoplasmic reticulum
d) Mitochondria

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Neurons are made up of three parts, i.e., cell body, dendrites, and axon. The cell body consists of ribosomes and a cluster of endoplasmic reticulum, which is known as Nissl bodies.




8 - Question

Which of the following is NOT found in axon?
a) Endoplasmic reticulum
b) Neurofibrils
c) Mitochondria
d) Microtubules

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Endoplasmic reticulum is not present in axons as it does not synthesize protein. An axon contains mitochondria, neurofibril, and microtubule and the cytoplasm of an axon is called axoplasm.




9 - Question

Name the multipolar neuron which is located entirely within the central nervous system.
a) Motor neuron
b) Efferent neuron
c) Afferent neuron
d) Interneuron

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Interneurons are the multipolar neurons, which are found within the CNS. Motor neurons are also known as efferent neurons, they transfer signals from the CNS to effector organs.




10 - Question

Out of the following, which one does not affect the speed of conduction of nerve impulse.
a) No. of ganglia
b) Myelin sheath
c) Axon diameter
d) Temperature

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The speed of conduction of nerve impulse depends upon three factors, i.e., myelin sheath, temperature, and axon diameter. Higher the temperature higher would be the speed and also larger the diameter higher the speed.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners