Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Needs Elicitation Documentation and Analysis

1 - Question

Which of the following statement is true?
a) The stakeholder’s needs are part of design problem
b) The stakeholder’s needs are part of design solution
c) Stakeholder’s needs are not a part of design solution
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Stakeholder needs are part of design problem.




2 - Question

Which of these is not a problem of stakeholder’s needs elicitation?
a) Stakeholder’s are readily available to designers
b) Unfocused questions usually produce a jumble of responses about different product aspects at different level of abstraction
c) Stakeholder’s are unable to explain how they work, what they want from product
d) Stakeholder’s misunderstands the limits and capabilities of technology

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Stakeholder’s are not readily available.




3 - Question

Which among these is not a heuristic for stakeholder’s needs elicitation?
a) Determine stakeholder goal as the context of stakeholder needs and desires
b) Study user tasks
c) Learn about problem domain at the later stages
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Learn Problem domain at first stage.




4 - Question

Elicitation techniques include ____________
a) Interviews
b) Observation
c) Focus Groups
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All the choices are techniques for elicitation.




5 - Question

Which of the following statement is true?
a) A prototype is a working model of part or final product
b) A focus group is a facilitated and directed decision aimed at describing product design problem or establishing stakeholder’s needs and desires
c) An elicitation workshop is an informal discussion among few people leb by facilitator who keeps groupon topic
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A focus group is an informal discussion among people whereas an workshop is facilitated directed discussion.




6 - Question

Which of the following statement is incorrect?
a) Data about the problem domain can further categorized to form organization chart and Data about stakeholder’s organization can be made into problem domain glossary
b) Data about the problem domain can further categorized to form problem domain glossary and Data about stakeholder’s organization can be made into organizational chart
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Choice b is true and choice a is false.




7 - Question

Which of these statements justify needs documentation and analysis?
a) Stakeholders-goals list is a catalog of important stakeholder categories and their goals
b) A need list documents a single product feature, function, or property needed or desired by one or more stakeholders
c) A need statement catalogs need statements
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A need list catalogs need statements whereas need statement documents product features.




8 - Question

Main item checked for errors while eliciting needs?
a) Correctness
b) Terminological Consistency
c) Scope
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of these are considered while error checking for elicitation.




9 - Question

Which of the following statement is false?
a) Terminological consistency is simply using words with same meaning and always using the same words to refer to particular thing
b) A stakeholder goal or need is within the project scope
c) A statement is correct if it is contingent and accords with the facts
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All of the choices are true.




10 - Question

Which of these are not purchaser (stakeholder) goals?
a) Pay the least for a product that meets irrigation needs
b) Purchase a product that is cheap to operate
c) Purchase a product that is cheap to maintain
d) Have a product that is easy and fast to install

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Having a product that is easy and fast to install is role of installer and not purchaser.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners