Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Mutation

1 - Question

Damage and errors in DNA cause___________
a) Mutation
b) DNA repair
c) Translation
d) Transcription

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: All the types of errors during DNA replication and damages caused by exposure to radiation or carcinogens leads to mutation.




2 - Question

All types of mutations are transferable among generations.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Somatic mutation is not transmitted to sexual progeny while germinal mutation transmitted to sexual progeny.




3 - Question

Mark the INCORRECT statement about mutation?
a) Mutation is predestined
b) Major source of evaluation
c) Usually deleterious and recessive
d) It is a reversible process

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Mutations are the ultimate source of all genetic variations and without which all the genes could exist in only one form.




4 - Question

Which of the following is NOT a type of reverse mutation?
a) Back mutation
b) Intergenic suppressor mutation
c) Intragenic suppressor mutation
d) Missense mutation

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Reverse mutation occurs at the same or different sites of forward mutation and restores wild phenotype.




5 - Question

Which of the following is NOT true for loss of function mutation?
a) Usually recessive
b) Most common mutation
c) Increases the activity of the gene
d) Null allelic mutation

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Loss of function mutation either reduce or abolishes the activity of a gene. On the contrary mutation that increases the activity of the gene is called a gain of function mutation.




6 - Question

Name the term given to the type of mutation which depends on the conditions of the environment?
a) Forward mutation
b) Reverse mutation
c) Conditional lethal mutation
d) Gain of function mutation

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In conditional lethal mutation, lethality depends on the conditions of the environment. Examples of conditional lethal mutations are auxotrophs, temperature sensitive mutants, and suppressor mutation.




7 - Question

What is the detection technique of auxotrophs?
a) Spread plating
b) Replica plating
c) Streaking
d) Pouring

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Auxotrophs is a conditional lethal mutation in which mutants need essential metabolites for proper growth.




8 - Question

Name the type of mutation in which the cause of mutation is not known?
a) Spontaneous mutation
b) Suppressor mutation
c) Nonsense mutation
d) Mis-sense mutation

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Spontaneous mutation is those for which the cause of mutation is not known. These types of mutations arise due to a tautomeric shift in nitrogenous bases of DNA.




9 - Question

. Addition or deletion of bases causes which kind of mutation?
a) Transversion
b) Frameshift mutation
c) Transition
d) Transcription

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Frameshift mutation is a point mutation involves the addition or deletion of bases while substitution of bases causes transition or transversion.




10 - Question

Which of the following chemical mutagen affects only replicating DNA?
a) Acridine dye
b) Alkylating agent
c) Deaminating agent
d) Base analog

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Base analog is mutagenic only for replicating DNA while acridine dye, alkylating, and deaminating agents are mutagenic to both replicating and non-replicating DNA.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners