Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Mixed-Signal Systems: Analog Input and Output

1 - Question

Which of the following is the analog to digital converter that is present in the MSP430 based processors?
a) comparator
b) successive approximation ADC
c) sigma delta ADC
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A comparator module, a successive approximation ADC module and a sigma delta ADC converters are found in the MSP based processors.




2 - Question

Higher resolution along with the slow speed is given by which ADC module?
a) comparator
b) successive approximation ADC
c) sigma delta ADC
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Higher resolution along with the slow speed is given by the sigma delta ADC module.




3 - Question

The technical terms that help us in differentiating between converters are:
a) resolution
b) accuracy
c) precision
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: While selecting the converter, necessary for our work we had to take care of the factors like resolution, accuracy and precision in it.
 



4 - Question

The number of repeated closeness to the true value is accounted by
a) resolution
b) accuracy
c) precision
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The degree of closeness of the measured value to the actual true value is its accuracy, while on the other hand the measure of the repeated accuracy is termed as the precision.




5 - Question

Resolution is _________
a) change in measured value from the true value
b) the amount of change in the input value for the corresponding change of 1 unit in the output value
c) as the measure of the repeated accuracy
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Resolution is defined as the amount of change in the input value for the corresponding change of 1 unit in the output value.




6 - Question

The process of reduction of a continuous input to a discrete output is
a) levelling
b) signalling
c) quantization
d) converting

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The process of reduction of a continuous input to a discrete output is called as quantization.




7 - Question

Which of the following functions can be used for converting the nearest integer to its argument?
a) int
b) mint
c) uint
d) nint

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: nint is the function that is priorly used for converting the nearest integer to its argument.




8 - Question

Integral nonlinearity is termed as
a) process of reduction of a continuous input to a discrete output
b) change in measured value from the true value
c) maximum deviation between this corrected staircase and the actual transfer characteristic
d) the function used in the quantization

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Integral nonlinearity is termed as the maximum deviation between this corrected staircase and the actual transfer characteristic.




9 - Question

The SNR_______ with the increase of the number of bits.
a) remains constant
b) goes up
c) goes down
d) goes asymmetrically

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The SNR goes up with the number of bits.




10 - Question

The intervals between the samples are obtained from _________
a) Fs
b) Ts
c) Us
d) Ks

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The intervals between the samples is obtained by Ts that is equal to 1/fs.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners