Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Mitochondrial Structure and Function – Peroxisomes

1 - Question

Who first discovered peroxisomes?
a) Christian de Duve
b) Boveri
c) J Rhodin
d) Van Beneden

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Peroxisomes are small cell organelles found in the cytoplasm of most eukaryotic organisms. They we first described by J Rhodin in the year 1954. But peroxisomes were discovered to be a cell organelle by Christian de Duve in the year 1967.




2 - Question

What is the diameter of peroxisomes?
a) 0.2 – 0.5 µm
b) 0.1 – 1.0 µm
c) 1 – 5 µm
d) 1 – 10 µm

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Peroxisomes are usually 0.1 – 1.0 µm in diameter. They do not have a definite size, but they vary in the range with respect to specific organisms.




3 - Question

What is the major role of peroxisomes in our body?
a) Breakdown of Formaldehyde
b) Breakdown of proteins
c) Breakdown of Hydrogen Peroxide
d) Breakdown of Phthalates

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The peroxisomes have an enzyme called catalase. This enzyme is used to breakdown Hydrogen Peroxide into water.




4 - Question

Which cells in our body contains abundant peroxisomes?
a) Liver cells
b) Reproductive cells
c) Cardiac cells
d) Brain cells

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The liver cells have a high amount of peroxisomes so that they can detoxify the chemicals in our body. The peroxisomes also aid in the production of bile acids from cholesterol.




5 - Question

What enzyme is used to detoxify alcohol in our body?
a) Catalase
b) Peroxidase
c) Urea – catalase
d) Amylase

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Peroxidase is one of the enzymes produced by peroxisomes. They breakdown alcohol by transferring a hydrogen atoms to oxygen forming hydrogen peroxide which is later converted to water.




6 - Question

Which of the following enzyme produced by peroxisomes are present in plant cell, but absent in human cell?
a) Catalase
b) Peroxidase
c) Uric acid oxidase
d) D – amino acid oxidase

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The peroxisomes in human cells lack Uric acid catalase which is present in plant cells. Due to this lacking, the humans are exposed to a disease called gout.




7 - Question

Among which of the following Peroxisomes are absent?
a) Bacillus subtilis
b) Zea mays
c) Homo habilis
d) Euphlyctis hexadactylus

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Peroxisomes are only present in eukaryotic cells. Prokaryotic cells are devoid of peroxisomes thus Bacillus subtilis is a bacteria and it lacks peroxisomes.




8 - Question

What cell organelle assists in the oxidation of fatty acids along with peroxisomes?
a) Ribosome
b) Nucleus
c) Endoplasmic Reticulum
d) Mitochondria

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Peroxisomes and mitochondria helps in breaking long fatty acid chains to simpler substances by β-oxidation. This was found by Lazarow and De Duve in 1976.




9 - Question

Which genetic disorder is associated with dysfunction of peroxisomes?
a) Parkinson’s disease
b) Down’s syndrome
c) Zellweger Syndrome
d) Bubble Boy Syndrome

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Zellweger is an autosomal recessive systemic disorder caused by the impairment of peroxisomes biogenesis. They affect the brain, nerve, face and liver.




10 - Question

Which organelle is used in the production of white matter in the nervous system?
a) Mitochondria
b) Peroxisomes
c) Endoplasmic Reticulum
d) Ribosomes

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Peroxisomes are found to be a vital cell organelle for the production of white matter of the cell. The process is known as myelination.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners