Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Mendel’s Principles

1 - Question

Who is known as the Father of Genetics?
a) Erich Tschemark
b) Carl Correns
c) Gregor Johann Mendel
d) Hugo de Vries

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Gregor Johann Mendel was an Austrian monk, who is known as the Father of Genetics. He published the principle of inheritance in 1856 which are popularly known as Mendel’s law. The rest of the three biologist rediscovered Mendel’s work in 1900.




2 - Question

Mendel discovered factors which remain its identity in a hybrid, these factors are _______
a) Genes
b) Alleles
c) DNA
d) Chromosomes

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Mendel discovered that individual traits retain their physical identity during hybrid formation when inherited as discrete factors. These factors are known as genes, which is also a unit of heredity.




3 - Question

Which of the following specimen was chosen by Mendel for his experiment?
a) Drosophila
b) Fly
c) Rat
d) Pisum sativum

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Pisum sativum is commonly known as a garden pea. Mendel chose this species due to its various advantages.




4 - Question

Mark the INCORRECT statement about Pisum sativum?
a) Long life cycle
b) Easy hybridization
c) Bisexual flower
d) Well-defined discrete characters

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Long life cycle is incorrect as pea has a relatively short life cycle and easy to cultivate. It also undergoes self fertilization process.




5 - Question

What is an allele?
a) Characteristics of an organism
b) Alternate forms of genes
c) Homologous chromosomes
d) Pair of centrioles

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Alleles are the alternate forms of genes present at the corresponding position on homologous chromosomes and maintain the same characteristics.




6 - Question

Reverse genetics is the evaluation of phenotype by studying the genotype.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: There are basically two types of genetics, one is forward genetics where the genotype is detected from the phenotype and the second one is reverse genetics where genotype inferred the phenotype of an organism.




7 - Question

. Which of the following is NOT Mendel’s law of inheritance?
a) Law of dominance
b) Law of segregation
c) Law of hetrozygous
d) Law of independent assortment

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Law of hetrozygous is not the law of inheritance proposed by Mendel. Mendel had given three laws of inheritance which included law of dominance, law of segregation of gametes, and the law of independent assortment.




8 - Question

Out of the following, which law is also known as the law of purity of gametes?
a) Law of co-dominance
b) Law of independent assortment
c) Law of segregation
d) Law of dominance

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Law of segregation is also known as law of purity of gametes as gametes are always remained pure by separating the genes or factors at the time of gamete formation.




9 - Question

Name the cross by which law of independent assortment inferred.
a) Dihybrid cross
b) Monohybrid cross
c) Test cross
d) Back cross

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Dihybrid cross is the cross which involves the analysis of two independent traits. This law shows that during gametogenesis, assortment of one pair of genes is independent to the other pair.




10 - Question

Which of the following is an example of incomplete dominance?
a) AB blood group
b) Mirabilis jalapa
c) Shape of crown in poultry
d) Mouse coat colour

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The semidominant allele produces its biochemical products in lesser quantity in comparison to a dominant allele. Thus the heterozygote is of intermediate intensity. Example: cross of red and white flower gives pink flower.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners