Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Managing Software Projects – 2

1 - Question

Which paradigm relies on the natural compartmentalization of a problem and organizes team members to work on pieces of the problem with little active communication among themselves?
a) random paradigm
b) open paradigm
c) closed paradigm
d) synchronous paradigm

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.




2 - Question

Who interacts with the software once it is released for production use?
a) End-users
b) Client
c) Project (technical) managers
d) Senior managers

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: A product is always built to satisfy an end-user.




3 - Question

Which of the following is not an effective project manager trait?
a) Problem solving
b) Managerial identity
c) Influence and team building
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: All are key traits of an effective project manager.




4 - Question

Which type of software engineering team has a defined leader who coordinates specific tasks and secondary leaders that have responsibility for sub tasks?
a) Controlled decentralized (CD)
b) Democratic decentralized (DD)
c) Controlled centralized (CC)
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Problem solving remains a group activity, but implementation of solutions is partitioned among subgroups by the team leader.




5 - Question

Commitments to unrealistic time and resource estimates may result in
a) project delay
b) poor quality work
c) project failure
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




6 - Question

Which software engineering team has no permanent leader?
a) Controlled decentralized (CD)
b) Democratic decentralized (DD)
c) Controlled Centralized (CC)
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Here Communication among team members is horizontal.




7 - Question

Which of the following is not a project factor that should be considered when planning the structure of software engineering teams?
a) The difficulty of the problem to be solved
b) High frustration caused by personal, business, or technological factors that causes friction among team members
c) The degree of sociability required for the project
d) The rigidity of the delivery date

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Development is irrelevant of social quotient.




8 - Question

Which of the following is a collection of project coordination technique?
a) Formal approaches
b) Formal, interpersonal procedures
c) Informal, interpersonal procedures
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.




9 - Question

Which activity sits at the core of software requirements analysis?
a) Problem decomposition
b) Partitioning
c) Problem elaboration
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: During the scoping activity decomposition is applied in two major areas: the functionality that must be delivered and the process that will be used to deliver it.




10 - Question

Which of the following is not a sign that indicates that an information systems project is in jeopardy?
a) Software people don’t understand their customers needs
b) Changes are managed poorly
c) Sponsorship is gained
d) Users are resistant

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Other options are contradictory to the question.




11 - Question

SPMP stands for
a) Software Project Manager’s Plan
b) Software Project Management Plan
c) Software Product Management Plan
d) Software Product Manager’s Plan

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: After planning is complete, documenting of the plans is done in a Software Project Management Plan(SPMP) document.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners