Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Major Histocompatibility Complex

1 - Question

Major Histocompatibility Complex is a tight cluster of linked___________
a) Carbohydrates
b) Proteins
c) Genes
d) Lipid molecules

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: MHC is polygenic in nature, i.e. several genes control the expression of the MHC molecule. These are cell surface proteins which are present with peptide on antigen presenting cells.




2 - Question

What is the name of MHC in humans?
a) HLA
b) H2
c) Adjuvants
d) Haplotype

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Genes for MHC are located on the short arm of chromosome 6 in humans. In human, it is also known as human leukocyte antigens (HLA). MHC is glycoproteins which are expressed on all nucleated cells.




3 - Question

All the individual of the same species has the same allele of MHC genes.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: MHC is polymorphic in nature and shows genetic polymorphism by expressing different alleles of a gene. Different individuals have different types of MHC genes. MHC genes are expressed as codominantly.




4 - Question

Which of the following polypeptide is important for the expression of MHC I on the cell membrane?
a) Interferons
b) β2-microglobin
c) Lymphokines
d) Interleukins

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: β2-microglobin is encoded by chromosome 15, it is always attached to α3 subunit of MHC I molecules through non-covalent interactions. It does not have a tail.




5 - Question

Which of these are non-professional antigen presenting cells?
a) Macrophages
b) Dendritic cells
c) Fibroblast
d) B lymphocytes

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Antigen presenting cells (APC) is of two types i.e. professional and non-professional antigen presenting cells. Professional antigen presenting cells are B-lymphocytes, dendritic cells, and macrophages while non-professional APCs are fibroblast, epithelial cells, glial cells etc.




6 - Question

. Name the cell which receives antigen presented by MHC molecule.
a) Nk cells
b) B-cells
c) T-cells
d) Macrophages

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: MHC molecules present processed antigen to T-cells as T-cell receptor does not recognize free antigen, it will recognize only those antigens which are bound to MHC molecules.




7 - Question

Name the class of MHC which is recognized by CD4 TH cell.
a) MHC cannot recognize T cells
b) MHC III
c) MHC I
d) MHC II

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: CD4 is a monomeric single chain which recognizes MHC II molecule and is present on T helper cell. It consists of a core extracellular domain and has three critical serine residues on a cytoplasmic tail.




8 - Question

Which MHC molecule recognizes CD8 TC cells?
a) MHC I
b) MHC II
c) MHC III
d) HLA-C

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: CD8 is a co-receptor of T-cell and is present on the T cytosolic cell. It is a hetrodimer of α and β chains and recognizes MHC I molecule.




9 - Question

Name the part of processed antigen that binds to the MHC molecule and recognized by T-cells?
a) Immunoglobulin
b) Agretope
c) Epitope
d) Chaperone

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Agretope is the part of processed antigen that is attached to MHC molecule and exposed to T-cell.




10 - Question

Which of the following statement is INCORRECT about superantigens?
a) Viral or bacterial proteins
b) Endogenous by nature
c) Unique binding ability
d) Activate a large number of T-cells

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Superantigens are viral or bacterial proteins which have the unique binding ability of T-cell receptor and MHC II molecules, i.e. it binds simultaneously to both and activate large numbers of T-cells. It can be both either endogenous or exogenous in nature.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners