Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Machine Language Instruction Formats

1 - Question

Operation code field is present in :
a) programming language instruction
b) assembly language instruction
c) machine language instruction
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Machine language instruction format has one or more fields. The first one is the operation code field.




2 - Question

A machine language instruction format consists of
a) Operand field
b) Operation code field
c) Operation code field & operand field
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Machine language instruction format has both the fields.




3 - Question

The length of the one-byte instruction is
a) 2 bytes
b) 1 byte
c) 3 bytes
d) 4 bytes

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: This format is only one byte long.




4 - Question

The instruction format ‘register to register’ has a length of
a) 2 bytes
b) 1 byte
c) 3 bytes
d) 4 bytes

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: This format is 2 bytes long.




5 - Question

The R/M field in a machine instruction format specifies
a) another register
b) another memory location
c) other operands
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: The LSBs(least significant bits) from 0 to 3 represent R/M field that specifies another register or memory location i.e. the other operand.

 




6 - Question

In a machine instruction format, S-bit is the
a) status bit
b) sign bit
c) sign extension bit
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The S-bit known as sign extension bit is used along with W-bit to show the type of operation.




7 - Question

The bit which is used by the ‘REP’ instruction is
a) W-bit
b) S-bit
c) V-bit
d) Z-bit

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Z-bit is used by the REP instruction to control the loop.




8 - Question

If a W-bit value is ‘1’ then the operand is of
a) 8 bits
b) 4 bits
c) 16 bits
d) 2 bits

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: If W-bit is ‘1’ then the operand is of 16-bits, and if it is ‘0’ then the operand is of 8-bits.




9 - Question

The instructions which after execution transfer control to the next instruction in the sequence are called
a) Sequential control flow instructions
b) control transfer instructions
c) Sequential control flow & control transfer instructions
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The sequential control flow instructions follow sequence order in their execution.




10 - Question

The instructions that transfer the control to some predefined address or the address specified in the instruction are called as
a) sequential control flow instructions
b) control transfer instructions
c) sequential control flow & control transfer instructions
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The control transfer instructions transfer control to the specified address.




11 - Question

The instruction “JUMP” belongs to
a) sequential control flow instructions
b) control transfer instructions
c) branch instructions
d) control transfer & branch instructions

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The JUMP instruction transfers the control to the address located in the instruction.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners