Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on LCD Interfacing

1 - Question

In AVR, the LCD operates in two main modes, it can be in 8 bit or 4 bit data.
a) true
b) false
c) depends on the situation
d) can’t be said

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In AVR, the LCD operates in two main modes, they are in the 8 bit data transfer mode and the 4 bit data transfer mode.




2 - Question

What can be the sequence of commands that may be used for initializing an LCD?
a) 0x06, 0x0e, 0x01
b) 0x0e, 0x01, 0x80
c) 0x38, 0x0e, 0x01
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For initializing an LCD, we can use commands like 0x38 for selecting the 5*7 matrix, 0x0e for display on and the cursor blinking and 0x01 for clearing the screen.




3 - Question

When the LCD operates in the 4 bit mode, then what more commands are added to it?
a) 33
b) 32
c) 28
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: When an LCD operates in the 4 bit mode than 33, 32, 28 in hex are sent to it. They represent 3, 3, 3, 2 nibbles which tell the LCD to do into the 4 bit mode for saving the i/o pins of the port.




4 - Question

What is the main function of the LPM instruction used in LCD?
a) for initializing the LCD in the read mode
b) for initializing the LCD in the write mode
c) for sending a long string of characters to the LCD
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: LPM instruction is used for sending a long string of characters to the LCD.




5 - Question

The RS pin acts as an
a) input pin
b) output pin
c) any of the mentioned depending on the conditions
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The RS pin of the LCD is used for selecting a particular register used for sending a command or the data to the LCD.




6 - Question

To latch in information at the data pins of the LCD, we send
a) H-L pulse at the E pin
b) L-H pulse at the E pin
c) A constant H pulse at the E pin
d) A constant L pulse at the E pin

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For latching in information at the data pins of the LCD, we send a H-L pulse at the LCD.




7 - Question

What is the function of the 0x06 command?
a) to clear the LCD
b) to blink the cursor
c) to shift the cursor to the right
d) for selecting the matrix

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: 0x06 command is used for shifting the cursor to the right after every data send to it.




8 - Question

What is the address of the second column and the second row of the 2*20 LCD?
a) 0x80
b) 0x81
c) 0xc0
d) 0xc1

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: 0xc0 acts as the address for selecting the second row and the first column of the LCD, so according to it if we need to select the second row and the second column of the LCD, then the address should be 0xc1.




9 - Question

Which of the following commands takes more than 100 microseconds to run?
a) shift cursor left
b) shift cursor right
c) set address location of the DDRAM
d) clear screen

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Clear screen is a command that takes more than 100 microseconds to run.




10 - Question

For selecting the data pins in an LCD, RS pin should be
a) 1
b) 0
c) F
d) 10

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For selecting the data pins of the LCD, the RS pin of the LCD should be set to 1.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners