Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on LCD Interfacing

1 - Question

How many rows and columns are present in a 16*2 alphanumeric LCD?
a) rows=2, columns=32
b) rows=16, columns=2
c) rows=16, columns=16
d) rows=2, columns=16

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: 16*2 alphanumeric LCD has 2 rows and 16 columns.




2 - Question

How many data lines are there in a 16*2 alphanumeric LCD?
a) 16
b) 8
c) 1
d) 0

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: There are eight data lines from pin no 7 to pin no 14 in an LCD.




3 - Question

Which pin of the LCD is used for adjusting its contrast?
a) pin no 1
b) pin no 2
c) pin no 3
d) pin no 4

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Pin no 3 is used for controlling the contrast of the LCD.




4 - Question

For writing commands on an LCD, RS bit is
a) set
b) reset
c) set & reset
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: For writing commands on an LCD, RS pin is reset.




5 - Question

Which command of an LCD is used to shift the entire display to the right?
a) 0x1C
b) 0x18
c) 0x05
d) 0x07

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: 0x1C is used to shift the entire display to the right.




6 - Question

Which command is used to select the 2 lines and 5*7 matrix of an LCD?
a) 0x01
b) 0x06
c) 0x0e
d) 0x38

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: 0x38 is used to select the 2 lines and 5*7 matrix of an LCD.




7 - Question

Which of the following step/s is/are correct for sending data to an LCD?
a) set the R/W bit
b) set the E bit
c) set the RS bit
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: To send data to an LCD, RS pin should be set so that LCD will come to know that it will receive data which has to display on the screen. R/W pin should be reset as data has to be displayed (i.e. write to the LCD). High to low pulse must be applied to the E pin when data is supplied to data pins of the LCD.




8 - Question

Which of the following step/s is/are correct to perform reading operation from an LCD?
a) low to high pulse at E pin
b) R/W pin is set high
c) low to high pulse at E pin & R/W pin is set high
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For reading operations, R/W pin should be made high and added to it, a low to high pulse is also generated at the E pin.




9 - Question

Which instruction is used to select the first row first column of an LCD?
a) 0x08
b) 0x0c
c) 0x80
d) 0xc0

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: 0x80 is used to select the first row first column of an LCD.




10 - Question

The RS pin is _________ for an LCD.
a) input
b) output
c) input & output
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The RS pin is an input pin for an LCD.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners