Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Interrupt Programming, Passing Parameters to Procedures, Handling Programs of Size More Than 64KB

1 - Question

The method of defining the interrupt service routine for software is
a) same as that of hardware
b) difficult than hardware
c) easier than software
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: For both software and hardware, the method of defining the interrupt service routine is the same.




2 - Question

While programming for any type of interrupt, the interrupt vector table is set
a) externally
b) through a program
c) either externally or through the program
d) externally and through the program

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The programmer must, either externally or through the program, set the interrupt vector table for that type preferably with the CS and IP addresses of the interrupt service routine.




3 - Question

To execute a program one should
a) assemble the program
b) link the program
c) apply external pulse
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: To execute a program, first assemble it, link it and then execute it. After execution, a new file RESULT is created in the directory. Then external pulse is applied to IRQ2 pin, and this will again cause the execution of ISR into the file.




4 - Question

Procedures are also known as
a) macros
b) segment
c) subroutines
d) none

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Procedures are also known as subroutines.




5 - Question

Procedures, for their execution, require
a) input data
b) output data
c) constants
d) input data or constants

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Procedures require input data or constants for their execution. Their data or constants may be passed to the subroutine by the main program.




6 - Question

The technique that is used to pass the data or parameter to procedures in assembly language program is by using
a) global declared variable
b) registers
c) stack
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The techniques that are used to pass the data or parameter to procedures are by using global declared variable, registers of CPU, memory locations, stack, PUBLIC & EXTRN.




7 - Question

If a procedure is interactive, then
a) it accepts inputs directly from input devices
b) it uses global declared variable technique
c) it uses stack
d) it uses memory locations

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: If a procedure is interactive, then it accepts the inputs directly from input devices.




8 - Question

For passing the parameters to procedures using the PUBLIC & EXTRN directives, it must be declared PUBLIC in the
a) subroutine
b) procedure
c) main routine
d) main routine and subroutine

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: For passing the parameters to procedures, it must be declared PUBLIC in the main routine and the same should be declared EXTRN in the procedure.




9 - Question

The technique to estimate the size of an executable program, before it is assembled and linked is
a) memory location technique
b) global variable technique
c) stack
d) none

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: There is no technique to estimate the size of an executable program before it is assembled and linked.




10 - Question

To estimate the size of an executable program before it is assembled and linked, the programming methodology concerned is by writing
a) programs with more than one segment for data and code
b) programs with FAR subroutines each of size up to 64KB
c) programs with more than one segment for stack
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: By writing programs with more than one segment for data, code or stack or by writing programs with FAR subroutines each of size 64KB, the size of an executable program can be estimated.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners