Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Internet

1 - Question

What is internet?
a) a single network
b) a vast collection of different networks
c) interconnection of local area networks
d) interconnection of wide area networks

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Internet is nothing but an interconnected computer network providing a variety of communication facilities, consisting of a huge amount of small networks using standardized communication protocols.




2 - Question

To join the internet, the computer has to be connected to a _________
a) internet architecture board
b) internet society
c) internet service provider
d) different computer

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The ISPs (Internet Service Providers) are the main agents through which every computer is connected to the internet. They are licensed to allot public IP addresses to its customers in order to connect them to the internet.




3 - Question

Internet access by transmitting digital data over the wires of a local telephone network is provided by _______
a) leased line
b) digital subscriber line
c) digital signal line
d) digital leased line

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: DSL (Digital Subscriber Line) is the technology designed to use the existing telephone lines to transport high-bandwidth data to service subscribers. DSL was used to allow the early users access to the internet and it provides dedicated, point-to-point, public network access.
 



4 - Question

ISP exchanges internet traffic between their networks by __________
a) internet exchange point
b) subscriber end point
c) isp end point
d) internet end point

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: ISPs exchange internet traffic between their networks by using Internet Exchange Points. ISPs and CDNs are connected to each other at these physical locations are they help them provide better service to their customers.

 




5 - Question

Which of the following protocols is used in the internet?
a) HTTP
b) DHCP
c) DNS
d) DNS, HTTP and DNS

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: HTTP is used to browse all the websites on the World Wide Web, DHCP is used to allot IPs automatically to the users on the internet, and DNS is used to connect the users to the host servers on the internet based on the Domain Name.




6 - Question

The size of an IP address in IPv6 is _________
a) 32 bits
b) 64 bits
c) 128 bits
d) 265 bits

View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: An IPv6 address is 128 bits long. Therefore, 2128 i.e. 340 undecillion addresses are possible in IPv6. IPv4 has only 4 billion possible addresses and IPv6 would be a brilliant alternative in case IPv4 runs out of possible new addresses.

 




7 - Question

Internet works on _______
a) packet switching
b) circuit switching
c) both packet switching and circuit switching
d) data switching

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Packet switching is the method based on which the internet works. Packet switching features delivery of packets of data between devices over a shared network.




8 - Question

Which one of the following is not an application layer protocol used in internet?
a) remote procedure call
b) internet relay chat
c) resource reservation protocol
d) local procedure call

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Resource reservation protocol is a transport layer protocol used on the internet. It operates over IPv4 and IPv6 and is designed to reserve resources required by the network layer protocols.




9 - Question

Which protocol assigns IP address to the client connected in the internet?
a) DHCP
b) IP
c) RPC
d) RSVP

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: DHCP stands for Domain Host Control Protocol. It is responsible to remotely assign IP address to the clients connected to the internet. The server that performs this fuction is called the DHCP server.




10 - Question

Which one of the following is not used in media access control?
a) ethernet
b) digital subscriber line
c) fiber distributed data interface
d) packet switching

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Packet switching is not really related to media access control as it just features delivery of packets of data between devices over a shared network. Internet is actually based on packet switching.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners