Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Interfacing with RTC

1 - Question

RTC is used for __________
a) conversion
b) communication
c) real time and clock measurement
d) memory management

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: RTC is a device that is basically used for all the real time clock related issues.




2 - Question

RTC chips use ______ to compute time, date when the power is off.
a) ac supply
b) generators
c) rectifiers
d) battery

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: RTC chips require batteries in order to calculate the time and date when the power of the device is off.




3 - Question

DS12887 is known for as a ________
a) Communication device
b) Good battery device
c) RTC chip
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: DS12887 is known as an RTC chip.




4 - Question

DS1307 is a parallel RTC with I2C bus.
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: DS1307 is a serial RTC with I2C bus.




5 - Question

DS1307 is a _______ pin IC and operates on _______ clock frequency.
a) 16, 8Mhz
b) 8, 16Mhz
c) 16, 32Mhz
d) 8, 32Khz

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: DS1307 is a 8 pin IC and operates on a 32KHz clock frequency.




6 - Question

Vbat requires a positive signal of
a) 3V
b) 5V
c) 9V
d) 12V

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Vbat requires a positive signal of 3V which can be obtained through a battery.




7 - Question

In DS1307, which out of the following is correct about the SQW pin?
a) input pin
b) output pin
c) i/o pin
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer:b
Explanation: In DS1307, SQW pin is an output pin. It provides a clock of frequency 1khz, 4khz, 8khz, 32khz if the pin is enabled.




8 - Question

DS1307 has a total of _______ bytes of RAM space.
a) 32
b) 64
c) 128
d) 256

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: DS1307 has a total of 64 bytes(00-3F) of RAM space.




9 - Question

DS1307 control register has an address of _________
a) 00H
b) 03H
c) 07H
d) 10H

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: DS1307 control register has an address of 07H.




10 - Question

What does the CH bit of the DS1307 demonstrate?
a) clock high
b) clock halt
c) clear high
d) clear halt

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: CH bit means clock halt bit. If it is set to 1, then the oscillator gets disabled and vice versa.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners