Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Interconnection Topologies

1 - Question

The memory of a microprocessor serves as
a) storage of individual instructions
b) temporary storage for the data
c) storing common instructions or data for all processors
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The memory serves the microprocessor in the same way, whether it is a single microprocessor or a multi microprocessor.




2 - Question

In shared bus architecture, the required processor(s) to perform a bus cycle, for fetching data or instructions is
a) one processor
b) two processors
c) more than two processors
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: In a shared bus architecture, only one processor performs bus cycle to fetch instructions or data from the memory.




3 - Question

In multiport memory configuration, the processor(s) that address the multiport memory is(are)
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) many

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The processors P1 and P2 address a multiport memory, which can be accessed at a time by both the processors.




4 - Question

The memory space of a processor that is mapped to other processor/processors and vice-versa is known as
a) multi microprocessor system
b) memory technique
c) bus window technique
d) mapping technique

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The bus window technique is the correct method of interconnection between the processors.




5 - Question

The disadvantage of the bus window technique is
a) both processors must know about bus window
b) both processors must know the address map
c) loss of effective local memory space
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The disadvantage of bus window technique is that both processors must know implicitly about the existence of a bus window, its size and the address map. It also results in loss of effective local memory space.




6 - Question

Bus switches are present in
a) bus window technique
b) crossbar switching
c) linked input/output
d) shared bus

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In crossbar switching type of interconnection topology, several parallel data paths are possible. Each node of the crossbar represents a bus switch.




7 - Question

Which of the following is not a type of configuration that is based on physical interconnections between the processors?
a) star configuration
b) loop configuration
c) regular topologies
d) incomplete interconnection

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Based on the physical interconnections between the processors, the configurations are
i) star configuration
ii) loop or ring configuration
iii) complete interconnection
iv) regular topologies
v) irregular topologies.




8 - Question

The configuration, in which all the processing elements are connected to a central switching element, that may be independent processor via dedicated paths is
a) star
b) loop
c) complete
d) irregular

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The switching element controls the interconnections between the processing elements.




9 - Question

The configuration that is not suitable for a large number of processors is
a) star
b) loop
c) complete
d) regular

View Answer
Answer: c
Explanation: For a large number of processors, the complete interconnection is impractical due to a large number of interconnection paths.

 




10 - Question

The array processor architecture is an example of
a) star
b) loop
c) complete
d) regular

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: In array processor architecture, the processing elements are arranged in a regular fashion.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners