Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Interaction of Cells with Extracellular Matrix – Integrins

1 - Question

What is the key role of Chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans?
a) Extracellular matrix interaction
b) Protection to cell
c) Production of proteins
d) Digesting the toxins

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Proteoglycans are protein substances present in the extracellular matrix of the cell. Chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans abbreviated as CSPG is well known for its function of extracellular matrix interaction




2 - Question

Which of the following helps in the attachment of cell to the extracellular matrix?
a) Cell-matrix fusion complex
b) Cell-matrix adhesion complex
c) Cell-matrix substitution complex
d) Cell-matrix addition complex

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Cell-matrix adhesion complex shortly known as the CMAC is helpful in the attachment of the cell to the extracellular matrix. This is also aided by special proteins called integrins.




3 - Question

How many exons do the syndecan have?
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Syndecans are special proteins which acts as a co-receptor in extracellular matrix interaction. These are expressed in a unique gene and contains 5 exons.




4 - Question

What is the range of molecular weight of laminins?
a) 400 to 900 kDa
b) 400 to 900 Da
c) 500 to 1000 kDa
d) 500 to 1000 Da

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Laminin is a protein that is used by cells for extracellular matrix interaction. It has a very high molecular weight ranging from 400 to 900 kDa.




5 - Question

What is the key role of fibroblasts?
a) Protecting the cell
b) Producing extracellular matrix
c) Producing lytic enzymes
d) Providing structure

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Fibroblast cells are responsible for producing collagen and the ECM of the tissues in animals. They synthesize numerous different enzymes and play a key role in wound healing and scab formation.




6 - Question

The movement of cell with respect to rigidity is called durotaxis.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The cell migrates towards a greater rigidity in the process of durotaxis. This is due to the difference in structural properties of the extracellular matrix.




7 - Question

Hemidesmosomes are present in keratinocytes.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Hemidesmosomes are found in the keratinocytes of the skin which helps them attach to the extracellular matrix. These are very much helpful in maintaining the homeostasis of the skin.




8 - Question

What is the use of matrix-bound nanovesicles?
a) Enzyme technology
b) Tissue engineering
c) Biofuel production
d) Pharma product production

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Matrix-bound nanovesicles are used in the field of tissue engineering for surgical needs. They can be used to produce artificial tissues for esophagus, breast, tendon, etc.




9 - Question

Which genetic disorder is associated with accumulation of proteoglycans?
a) Polysaccharidoses
b) Mucomonosaccharidoses
c) Mucopolysaccharidoses
d) Monosaccharidoses

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Mucopolysacchaaridoses is a genetic disorder caused by the accumulation of proteoglycans. The lysosomal cells when they are unable to lyse the glycosaminoglycans cause the accumulation of the proteoglycans.




10 - Question

Which of the following disease is associated with the disruption of hemidesmosomes?
a) Atherosclerosis
b) Epidermolysis bullosa
c) Myocardial infarction
d) Zellweger syndrome

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The disruption of hemidesmosomes cause the genetic disorder called epidermolysis bullosa. This causes blisters in the skin which can later cause erosions in some parts of the skin.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners