Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Immunology Introduction

1 - Question

The ability of an organism to resist infections by the pathogens is called___________
a) Infection
b) Hypersensitivity
c) Immunity
d) Allergy

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Immunity is the ability of an organism to resist infections with the help of the immune system. Immunity is further divided into two categories, i.e. innate immunity and adaptive immunity.




2 - Question

Innate immunity present since birth and it has no memory.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Innate immunity is the natural immunity, which is present for the birth and it operated against any foreign molecules and pathogens. It provides the first line of defense and is not specific in nature.




3 - Question

Which of the following compounds is NOT found in tears?
a) Lysozyme
b) Lactoferin
c) IgA
d) IgE

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: IgE participates in hypersensitivity reactions, but not present in tears. Tears are the secretion of lacrimal gland and also know as lacrimal fluid consists of lysozyme, lactoferrin, and IgA.




4 - Question

Name the cytokines which released in response to virus infection?
a) Interferons
b) Monokines
c) Lymphokines
d) Interleukins

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Monokines, lymphokines, interleukins, and interferons are cytokines which are of low molecular weight soluble protein or glycoprotein. Interferon is cytokines produced by cells in response to virus infections




5 - Question

Name the group of pattern recognition molecules which functions exclusively as a signaling receptor?
a) CRP
b) Toll-like receptor
c) MBL
d) LPS

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Toll-like receptor functions exclusively as a signaling receptor and is a pattern recognition molecule. It was identified as a protein involved in the formation of dorso-ventral polarity in developing fly embryos.




6 - Question

Name the first cell which recruited at the place of infection.
a) Nk cells
b) Basophils
c) Nutrophils
d) Macrophages

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Neutrophils are second major type of phagocytic cell which is found in abundance in blood and have short life span.




7 - Question

Name the nerve stimulator which is responsible for the pain of the inflammation.
a) Bradikinins
b) Prostaglandin
c) Histamines
d) Kinins

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Kinins are the principal mediator of inflammatory response which is present in blood plasma in an inactive form. It causes vasodilation and increased permeability of capillaries.




8 - Question

Which of the following is NOT the characteristics of a good antigen.
a) Large in size
b) Foreignness
c) Highly complex
d) Reproduce only by binary fission

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A good antigen is defined by its complexity and size, plus its foreignness and dosage. Large size and highly complex antigen are considered as good and more responsive.




9 - Question

Which of the following antibody gives a primary immune reaction?
a) IgG
b) IgM
c) IgA
d) IgE

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The first class of antibody which provide a primary immune response is IgM followed by IgG. When the same antigen attack again, the secondary immune response generated which is provided by IgG.




10 - Question

Which of these is NOT a characteristic feature of adaptive immunity?
a) Immunogenic memory
b) Antigen no-specific
c) Self/ non-self recognition
d) Diversity

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Adaptive immunity is an antigen specific immune response unlike innate immunity which is antigen non-specific and can protect against any antigen.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners