Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on IaaS – 2

1 - Question

Which of the following content is allowed as per virtual appliance block diagram shown below?
Virtual appliance block diagram
a) Table
b) Image
c) Documents
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Content can be structured or unstructured in virtual appliance.




2 - Question

Point out the correct statement.
a) WS-+ services carried over XML messages using the SOAP protocol access remote server applications
b) REST stands for Representational State Transfer
c) A transaction following the rules of SOAP is considered to be RESTful
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: REST assigns a global identifier to a resource so there is a uniform method for accessing information sources.




3 - Question

Which of the following is based on the IETF Session Initiation Protocol?
a) WSDL
b) SIMPLE
c) SOAP
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: SIMPLE is an open standard protocol.




4 - Question

Which of the following is a third-party VPN based on Google’s GoogleTalk?
a) Hotspot VPN
b) Gbridge
c) AnchorFree Hotspot Shield
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Gbridge is an interesting solution that illustrates the use of VPN over a cloud connection.




5 - Question

Point out the wrong statement.
a) Atom is a syndication format that allows for HTTP protocols to create and update information
b) Cloud services span the gamut of computer applications
c) The impact of cloud computing on network communication is to discourage the use of open-network protocols in place of proprietary protocols
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Microsoft’s ADO.NET Data Services Framework is another system for transferring data using a RESTful transaction and standard HTTP commands.




6 - Question

Which of the following is a classic example of an IaaS service model?
a) AWS
b) Azure
c) Cloudera
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: AWS has several data centers in which servers run on top of a virtualization platform (Xen).




7 - Question

_________ is designed specifically to run connected to the cloud as a dedicated cloud client.
a) Harvera Tablet OS
b) Fedora Netbook OS
c) Jolicloud Netbook OS
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Jolicloud concentrates on building a social platform with automatic software updates and installs.




8 - Question

Which of the following is the management console in AWS?
a) CSC
b) CCS
c) CSS
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Pods are managed by a Cloud Control System (CCS).




9 - Question

A group of users within a particular instance is called ______________
a) suser
b) pod
c) superuser
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Sizing limitations for pods need to be accounted for if you are building a large cloud-based application.




10 - Question

Pods are aggregated into pools within an IaaS region or site called an _________ zone.
a) restricted
b) unavail
c) availability
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In very large cloud computing networks, when systems fail, they fail on a pod-by-pod basis, and often on a zone-by-zone basis.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners