Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on I2C

1 - Question

The I2C bus uses which of the following lines?
a) CLK
b) MISO
c) SDA
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The I2C bus uses only two lines. They are SDA and SCL.




2 - Question

I2C is a faster means of data transfer than SPI?
a) yes
b) no
c) depends on the conditions
d) cant be said

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: I2C is a slower means of transfer than SPI because here only one line is there for the two way communication to occur.

 




3 - Question

Each slave has its unique address.
a) true
b) false
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Yes, in I2C protocol each slave has its own unique address, in order to differentiate it from others.




4 - Question

Pull-up resistors Rp keep the lines at VCC when _____________
a) all the drivers are active
b) none of the drivers are active
c) some the drivers are at sleep
d) none of the drivers is at sleep

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Pull-up resistors Rp keep the lines at VCC when all of the drivers are active.




5 - Question

Rising edge on SDA while SCL is high denotes __________
a) start condition (S)
b) stop condition (P)
c) transfer in progress
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: Rising edge on SDA while SCL is high denotes the stop condition of the transfer.




6 - Question

Which of the following is an issue while programming I2C using the software?
a) open-collector output
b) open-drain output
c) totem pole output
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: There are two main issues while programming I2C using software, they are the open-drain output and the detection of start and stop conditions.




7 - Question

Which of the following is the slave to be addressed when a device acts as a master?
a) UCB0I2COA
b) UCB0I2CSA
c) UCB0I2CIE
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: UCB0I2CSA is the slave to be addressed when a device acts as a master.




8 - Question

Is baud rate selected in I2C?
a) yes
b) no
c) cant be said
d) depends on the conditions

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: Yes, baud rate is also selected in the I2C module, as is the case with the SPI module.




9 - Question

How is I2C with USI different from I2C with USI_B?
a) there is only one common pin between the two devices
b) here in this case no synchronization is important
c) the outputs of SDA and SCL are open drain
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: I2C is different in USI than that of USI_B module because here in this module, the output pins SDA and the SCL are open drains in nature.




10 - Question

UCB0RXIFG is set when ________
a) complete byte is acknowledged
b) complete byte is transmitted
c) complete byte is received
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: UCB0RXIFG is set when the complete byte sent via I2C is received.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners