Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Hypervisors – 2

1 - Question

What does the following figure represent?

a) vSquare cloud infrastructure
b) vCube cloud infrastructure
c) vSphere cloud infrastructure
d) None of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: vSphere is the branding for a set of management tools and a set of products previously labeled VMware Infrastructure.




2 - Question

Point out the wrong statement.
a) Some hypervisors are installed over an operating system and are referred to as Type 2 or hosted VM
b) All CPUs support virtual machines
c) On a Type 2 VM, a software interface is created that emulates the devices with which a system would normally interact
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: Not all CPUs support virtual machines and many that do require that you enable this support in the BIOS.

 

 




3 - Question

Which of the following type of virtualization is found in hypervisor such as Microsoft’s Hyper-V?
a) paravirtualization
b) full virtualization
c) emulation
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: It is the host operating system that is performing the I/O through a para-API.

 

 



4 - Question

In _______ the virtual machine simulates hardware, so it can be independent of the underlying system hardware.
a) paravirtualization
b) full virtualization
c) emulation
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A guest operating system using emulation does not need to be modified in any way.




5 - Question

Point out the wrong statement.
a) Full virtualization requires that the host operating system provide a virtual machine interface for the guest operating system and that the guest access hardware through that host VM
b) Guest operating systems in full virtualization systems are generally faster than other virtualization schemes
c) A process virtual machine instantiates when a command begins a process
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: An operating system running as a guest on a paravirtualization system must be ported to work with the host interface.




6 - Question

In a ____________ scheme, the VM is installed as a Type 1 Hypervisor directly onto the hardware.
a) paravirtualization
b) full virtualization
c) emulation
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: All operating systems in full virtualization communicate directly with the VM hypervisor.

 

 




7 - Question

Which of the following operating system support operating system virtualization?
a) Windows NT
b) Sun Solaris
c) Windows XP
d) Compliance

View Answer
Answer: b
Explanation: This type of virtualization creates virtual servers at the operating system or kernel level.

 

 




8 - Question

Which of the following is a service that aggregates servers into an assignable pool?
a) VMware vStorage
b) VMware vNetwork
c) VMware vCompute
d) Application services

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: VMware vSphere is a management infrastructure framework that virtualizes system, storage, and networking hardware to create cloud computing infrastructures.




9 - Question

_________ is a service that creates and manages virtual network interfaces.
a) VMware vStorage
b) VMware vNetwork
c) VMware vCompute
d) Application services

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: VMware vStorage is a service that aggregates storage resources into an assignable pool.




10 - Question

Which of the following allows a virtual machine to run on two or more physical processors at the same time?
a) Virtual SMP
b) Distributed Resource Scheduler
c) vNetwork Distributed Switch
d) Storage VMotion

View Answer
Answer: a
Explanation: The virtualization layer that abstracts processing, memory, and storage uses the VMware ESX or ESXi virtualization server.

 

 

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners