Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Hyperthreading In Pentium

1 - Question

Which of the following is a resource sharing strategy that had been investigated by the developers?
a) partitioned resources
b) threshold sharing
c) full sharing
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Several resource sharing strategies have been investigated by the developers. Some of these are
1. Partitioned resources
2. Threshold sharing
3. Full sharing.




2 - Question

The feature of hyperthreading is
a) simultaneous multithreading
b) switching is not required
c) effective use of processor resources
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Hyperthreading used the concept of simultaneous multithreading, where multiple threads can be executed on a single processor without switching.




3 - Question

Each logical processor maintains a set of architecture state which consists of
a) general purpose registers
b) machine state register
c) advanced programmed interrupt controller
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: Each logical processor maintains a set of architecture state which consists of
1. Registers including the general purpose registers
2. The control register
3. Advanced programmed interrupt controller
4. Machine state register.




4 - Question

A logical processor may be temporarily stalled for
a) including servicing cache misses
b) handling branch mispredictions
c) waiting for results of previous instructions
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer
Answer: d
Explanation: A logical processor may be temporarily stalled for a variety of reasons like including servicing cache misses, handling branch mispredictions and waiting for results of previous instructions.

 




5 - Question

The hyperthreading technology automatically involves the
a) decrease of die area
b) increase of die area
c) decrease of die area to half
d) none

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The hyperthreading technology automatically involves the increase of die area.




6 - Question

The instruction that is used when either of the logical processors is idle is
a) HOLD
b) HLDA
c) HALT
d) NONE

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: An optimization may require the use of HALT instruction, when either of the two logical processors is idle.




7 - Question

The mode that is available when there is only one software thread to execute is
a) single task mode
b) multi task mode
c) single task and multi task mode
d) dual task mode

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: When there is only one software thread to execute, there are two modes namely single task mode and multi task mode.




8 - Question

The HALT instruction is a privileged instruction that can be only used by
a) execution unit
b) operating system
c) control unit
d) memory unit

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The HALT instruction is a privileged instruction that can be only used by operating system.




9 - Question

When the operating system uses HALT instruction on a processor which supports multithreading, the operation moves from
a) Single task to multi task mode
b) ST1 to ST0
c) Multi task to single task mode
d) None

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: When the operating system uses HALT instruction on a processor which supports multithreading, the operation moves from multi tasking mode to single tasking mode.




10 - Question

The Xeon TM processor on which hyperthreading technology was first implemented consists of
a) one logical processor per physical processor
b) two logical processor per physical processor
c) three logical processor per physical processor
d) zero logical processor per physical processor

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The Xeon TM processor on which hyperthreading technology was first implemented consists of two logical processor per physical processor.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners