Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on Hybrid Architecture -RISC and CISC Convergence, Advantages of RISC, Design Issues of RISC Processors -1

1 - Question

The disadvantage of CISC design processors is
a) low burden on compiler developers
b) wide availability of existing software
c) complex in nature
d) none

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Some computers are used in preference to CISC design due to its low burden on compiler developers and wide availability of existing software. But they are complex in nature.




2 - Question

The RISC architecture is preferred to CISC because RISC architecture has
a) simplicity
b) efficiency
c) high speed
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The RISC architecture is preferred to CISC because RISC architecture is simple, highly efficient and the processors using RISC architecture have high speed.




3 - Question

The feature of RISC that is not present in CISC is
a) branch prediction
b) pipelining
c) branch prediction and pipelining
d) none

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A RISC core allows performance enhancing features, such as branch prediction and pipelining. Traditionally, these have only been possible in RISC designs.




4 - Question

The feature of hybrid CISC-RISC architecture is
a) consume a lot of power
b) not applicable to mobile applications
c) processed by RISC core
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The CISC-RISC hybrids continue to consume a lot of power and are not best candidates for mobile and embedded applications.




5 - Question

Which of the following is an application of RISC architecture by adding more instructions?
a) multimedia applications
b) telecommunication encoding
c) image conversion
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: By adding more instructions to the RISC architecture, some applications can be run much faster like multimedia applications, telecommunication encoding/decoding, image conversion and video processing.




6 - Question

Which of the following processor belongs to hybrid RISC-CISC architecture?
a) Intel Pentium III
b) Intel Itanium 64
c) AMD’s X86-64
d) All of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The processors, Intel Pentium III, Intel Itanium 64 and AMD’s X86-64 consists of hybrid RISC-CISC architecture.




7 - Question

In order to implement complex instructions, CISC architectures use
a) macroprogramming
b) hardwire
c) microprogramming
d) none

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: In order to implement complex instructions, CISC architectures use microprogramming.




8 - Question

The advantage of RISC processors is
a) can operate at high clock frequency
b) shorter design cycle
c) simple and fast
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The advantages of RISC processors are that they can work at high clock frequency, can be designed, developed and tested more quickly with a high speed.




9 - Question

The additional functionality that can be placed on the same chip of RISC is
a) Memory management units
b) Floating point units
c) Memory management and floating point arithmetic units
d) RAM, ROM

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Several extra functionalities, such as memory management units or floating point arithmetic units, can also be placed on the same chip of RISC.




10 - Question

The number of clockcycles that take to wait until the length of the instruction is known in order to start decoding is
a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3

View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: The loading and decoding the instructions in a RISC processor is simple and fast. It is not needed to wait until the length of the instruction is known in order to start the decoding.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners