Engineering Questions with Answers - Multiple Choice Questions

MCQs on High Storage Capacity Memory Devices

1 - Question

The basic principle of floppy disks involve
a) magnetic data reading
b) magnetic data recording
c) magnetic data recording and reading
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: Whatever their physical sizes and storage formats, all the floppies incorporate the basic principles of magnetic data recording and reading.




2 - Question

In floppy disk, the small hole that enables the drive to identify the beginning of a track and its first sector is
a) inner hole
b) key hole
c) index hole
d) start hole

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The small hole called index hole, enables the drive to identify the beginning of a track and its first sector.




3 - Question

Inside its jacket, the floppy media is rotated at the speed of
a) 200 RPM
b) 300 RPM
c) 150 RPM
d) 50 RPM

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: The floppy media is rotated at the speed of 300 RPM (Revolution Per Minute) inside its jacket.




4 - Question

The Double Density Double Sided disks on each side are organized with
a) 20 tracks
b) 30 tracks
c) 40 tracks
d) 50 tracks

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The Double Density Double Sided (DDDS) disks are organized with 40 tracks on each side of the disk.




5 - Question

The magnetic recording technique used for storing data onto the disks (floppy disks) is called
a) return to zero
b) non-return to zero
c) return to zero and Non-return to zero
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: In this technique, the magnetic flux on the disk surface never returns to zero, i.e. no erase operation is carried out.




6 - Question

For reading the disks DVD uses
a) blue laser
b) white laser
c) red laser
d) green laser

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: A DVD is an optical disk that uses a red laser for reading the disks.




7 - Question

For reading the disks, the blue ray disk uses
a) high frequency red laser
b) low frequency red laser
c) high frequency blue laser
d) low frequency blue laser

View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: The blue ray disk uses a high frequency blue laser with a small wavelength to read the disk.




8 - Question

A blue ray disk can store data upto _________ per layer.
a) 25 KB
b) 25 MB
c) 25 TB
d) 25 GB

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: A blue ray disk can store data upto 25 GB per layer and is popularly used for storing long duration videos like movies.




9 - Question

DVDRW is for
a) read-write DVD
b) rewriteable DVD
c) recordable DVD
d) none of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: DVDRW is for rewriteable DVD and DVDR is for recordable DVD.




10 - Question

The HDD is also called as
a) hard disk
b) hard drive
c) fixed disk
d) all of the mentioned

View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: The Hard Disk Drive is also called as a hard disk, hard drive, fixed drive, fixed disk or fixed disk drive.

Get weekly updates about new MCQs and other posts by joining 18000+ community of active learners